Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a Cisco MCS-7830 server

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
I am trying to find correct drivers and startup configuration utility for my newly acquired MCS-7830 server.  I hear it is some kind of Compac box but not sure which one.  

So my question is What exact manufactuer and model is a Cisco MCS-7830 box?
0
Comment
Question by:techbnjcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 17021669
I don't know if they're identical, but the BIOS updates for the MCS-7830 are identical to those for the Compaq ProLiant 1600, so it's a pretty good guess these are the same architecturally.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17021679
I can confirm that they are compaq proliant servers but nic's well I would have to do some checking... I have to call managers and both are compaqs
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 17022422
hi there

this product is end-of-life product so u would not get much support from cisco, but the online documentation for the configuration would help u understand and it will give u all the information needed. so please give a look at the link given below and if u need further information then revert back. This is basically used in VOIP environments.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/prod_configuration_guide09186a00800b7565.html

and this link would give u a fair idea of setting up CISCO IP telephony system with schematic diagrams

http://www.cisco.com/documentation/ccm/v24/index.htm

goodluck

bhanu
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This is about my first experience with programming Arduino.
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
In this video, Percona Solution Engineer Rick Golba discuss how (and why) you implement high availability in a database environment. To discuss how Percona Consulting can help with your design and architecture needs for your database and infrastr…
Please read the paragraph below before following the instructions in the video — there are important caveats in the paragraph that I did not mention in the video. If your PaperPort 12 or PaperPort 14 is failing to start, or crashing, or hanging, …

618 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question