Solved

Wireless Bridge

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
this si the Deal. I have a whole Wired network in one building. I have another building next use that we are going to take over. I cannot run a wire from roof to roof so i was looking into the wireless bridge setup. Is it posible to just have  one wireless bridge on my Wired side point to the other wireless bridge in the new building and than have it into a switch and than hook pc's up in the other building?

thanks or does anyone know of a better way? and is there Wireless AP with N now?
0
Comment
Question by:Skunny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17021249
That is the way to go, you are right.  Not sure about N bridges though.

Linksys Wireless-G Ethernet Bridge
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1134692497433&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

0
 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 17021321
SO I can use the a AP on the wired side and than use this Linksys bridge on the other side and run it into a switch and it will get IP's from my wired side?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 250 total points
ID: 17021413

Yes.  You purchase TWO (2) of these devices - one for BuildingA, one for BuildingB.  You place them as close to each other as possible, with as little obstructions as possible (walls, furniture, etc).  Keeping them in line of sight is a good idea:


                              BldgA                                                                                                                       BldgB                                                                  

Wired Clients----------Switch -----------Wireless Bridge|                                       |Wireless Bridge---------------Switch-----------Wired Clients


Just imagine that an imaginary CAT5 cable is connecting the two wireless bridges.  That is how your network will act.

I would also recommend taking a look at DLink devices.  You can purchase additional antennas that will boost the signal and concentrate it.  Most APs are made to spread wireless in a concentric circle around itself- "omnidirectional".  Seems like you only want to go from pointa --> pointB - so an antenna shaped like a small satellite dish, or a flat piece of metal would be perfect - "directional".

Thanks,

Justin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Skunny
ID: 17021435
thank you so much NYtechGuy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17021444

No problem, and good luck!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17021465
Yes, you can do that and for even less money you can get two Linksys WRT54G routers and install a third party firmware that supports bridging.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WRT54G#Third-party_firmware_projects
I like:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DD-WRT

The problem with this is that these routers and the one listed above by NYtechGuy are consumer grade and will give you a nonstop headach. They are nowhere near reliable/strong enough to use every dat in an office.

Find a way to run a cable, your like will be better for it in the long run. If you can't run cable then make sure you are useing enterprise level hardware for this, even then good luck.

http://www2.nortel.com/go/product_content.jsp?parId=0&segId=-9230&catId=-9546&prod_id=54421&locale=en-US
0