Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a data recovery software that can detect and join fragmented files?

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have use PCInspector to recover some AVI video files but 75% are unreadable. I believe it's due to file fragmentation, is there a data recovery software that can recover these video files as a readable contigous file?
0
Comment
Question by:rsuryase
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BiggZ
ID: 17021928
Try this: http://download.softpedia.com/software/multimedia/video/avipreview_by_aj_026_alpha.zip 

its free.

or check out the page first :

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Encoders-Converter-DIVX-Related/AVI-Preview.shtml

This came with Kaaza Lite once, for watching partially downloaded files.. should do the trick! It will NOT however, restore the files, only show them.

Try this: http://www.download.com/DivX-Repair/3000-2140_4-10502222.html?tag=lst-0-2

aslo free, but only for divx

This: http://www.repairvideo.com/index.html <- top one.. not free, but give it a try!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17022087
File fragmentation is not corupt files, if you beleive this is your problem defrag your drive http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314848

The best I've ever used http://www.ontrack.com/

Saved my @$$ a few times, excelent data rcovery.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 17022353
The best recovery software there is is getdataback. It should also properly recover fragmented files. It does not write anything to the disk with the files to be recovered, so you need enough extra storage to which you want to recover the files to. The trial download will scan the disk and list whatever is recoverable, the registered version will actually allow you to copy these files off.

http://runtime.org

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17022878
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KCDean
ID: 17023751
You can try Spin Rite 6.x -> http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm
I had a failed hard drive corrupted OS, I ran this tool and took care of things.

0