Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading e-mails from POP3 mailbox

Posted on 2006-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

How can I read e-mails from a POP3 mailbox?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leonidn
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 17021237
Reference the RFC for POP3:
http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1939.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonidn
ID: 17021436
Why invent the wheel? I'm sure there's a ready component/library for that...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17021482
There's at least one listed here:
http://www.softplatz.com/software/delphi-email-component/

Do what you like but you didn't say you wanted a component in the original question.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ttd
ttd earned 200 total points
ID: 17021538
Why don't use TIdPOP3 component (shipped with Delphi from version 7, or maybe 6). It takes 1 minute to create a POP3 reader client. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 200 total points
ID: 17028394
If you have Indy 9, then the demos, including a POP3 client can be downloaded from here
http://www.projectindy.org/DemoDownloads/Indy9Demos_26Oct04.zip
If you have Indy 10, the demos are here
http://www.indyproject.org/Sockets/Demos/index.en.aspx

just download the email, and save it as a .eml and you can open it in in outlook express, etc
(either idmessage1.savetofile or save it as a stream as you receive it)
0