Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If then in sqlplus

Posted on 2006-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
4,246 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Currently, I have the following code in SQL script runs in sqlplus:

DEFINE REGION         = &&1
EXECUTE MY_PROC


I like to add IF THEN condition.  Please remember this is not pl/sql.  How to do?  Thanks.

DEFINE REGION         = &&1

IF REGION ='USA' THEN
EXECUTE MY_PROC
END IF




0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17021569
If it was a function you could use some thing like

select decode('&&REGION','USA',MY_FUNC) from dual;

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sathyagiri
sathyagiri earned 300 total points
ID: 17021631
You could probably create a wrapper function that will call your stored proc and then use the above select statement

create or replace my_func returns number
is
begin
my_proc;
return null;
end;
/

Then use
select decode('&REGION','USA',MY_FUNC) from dual;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17022139
It is simple. you don't need to any wrapper function or extra step. sql*plus wil be enough for you to do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 300 total points
ID: 17022142
the following scriplet will do the logic for you


////////////////////////////////////////
DEFINE REGION=&&1

set feedback off echo off verify off

SPOOL  exec.sql

SELECT 'EXEC MY_PROC'
FROM DUAL
WHERE '&REGION' = 'USA';

SPOOL OFF

@exec.sql
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MohanKNair
MohanKNair earned 900 total points
ID: 17025517
SQL> EGION varchar2(100);

SQL>  :REGION := 'USA'; end;
/

SQL> begin
IF :REGION ='USA' THEN
MY_PROC;
END IF;
/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewang1205
ID: 17027485

actonwang :  I tried the following and returns EXEC MY_PROC as value, it don't EXECUTE MY_PROC.  

SELECT 'EXEC MY_PROC' FROM DUAL WHERE 1=1;


MohanKNair :  I don't want to use BEGIN and END in the SQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewang1205
ID: 17027641
I found a solution.  I change the MY_PROC to accept in parameter value and use if/then checking the REGION value then run like the following:

EXECUTE MY_PROCE(REGION)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17033450
>>actonwang :  I tried the following and returns EXEC MY_PROC as value, it don't EXECUTE MY_PROC.  

SELECT 'EXEC MY_PROC' FROM DUAL WHERE 1=1;

you'd have to use my whoe script, not just that ONE sql query:

///////////////
DEFINE REGION=&&1

set feedback off echo off verify off

SPOOL  exec.sql

SELECT 'EXEC MY_PROC'
FROM DUAL
WHERE '&REGION' = 'USA';

SPOOL OFF
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 900 total points
ID: 17034780
ewang1205,

sql*plus is not procedural and it is better to code if..then..else clauses within pl/sql.

Mohan
0