Solved

Looking for books to buy for CCNA....

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I don't know if this is the right place to ask this question, but I am looking for some books to buy to study for my CCNA certification.  I have heard good things about Sybex.  Are they the best?  Does anyone know what the latest version is and a good place to buy it from?  Any other additional info would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark-wa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sybex are good and I have no issues with them as I use them for Microsoft subject matters too.  But there is the simulation aspects too; you may want to look at Boson smiluators to get some of the practical aspects in; this will enable you to work on a Cisco device.  And somthing like Transcenders or Testking to get a feel for what the test questions and environment are like.

I have a bunch of Cisco Press book that I use for reference....

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
Oh, worse place to buy them at is Barnes and Noble if youa re in the states. Its the most costly there, otherwise you may be looking at Amazon.com.  I know there are cheaper places online, but they seem to come and go....

Regards,
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you're looking for just the information on the exam, the Cisco Press Exam Prep books are good. They are based on the CCNA courseware (which is where the exam questions come from) and very little additional information.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1587200953/002-7075359-2681662?n=283155

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Agree with Donjohnson. The cisco Press books are the way to go. Once you are familiar with the subject matter in the books, you should look at something like testking's practice tests. I passed it first try using this method. Every question I had on the sims was troubleshooting, not configuration so the practice simulators did not help too much. If you are not that familiar with the CLI then definately get the sims. Cisco had a Package deal with the books and a sim.
Shawn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
I was thinking about those too.  The Cisco Press Exam Prep books are almost exactly word for word identical to the Cisco Academy courseware; less the excerise books and since they are Cisco they do relate very well to the test materials.  So if anything else they do rate on the better half of things.  (I think this is accurate to version 3 of the Cisco Academy materials.)

The only thing that stopped me from recommending them as a singular study source is that for all of the written material (which is excellent) they parallel the Cisco Academy material; less the excerise book. the instruction from the instructor and the hardware that the Academy uses to re-enforce that material.  Because of the parallel, I feel that there isn't enough done to make up for the lapses left opened; which is decently addressed by the Cisco Academy curriculum.  Adding a Boson Simulator or even the Cisco simulator may help.  But that means transposing what's learned via Cisco Press to a Boson Simulator.  Some people can or can't make the transitions.

The Sybex stuff, which actually lacks the inside information on how Cisco wants to proceed with their testing for the year gets the material to about what I think is about 85% to 95% of what Cisco's CCNA is testing for, plus materials that Cisco don't even cover thoroughly.  Its a tradeoff, but because the Sybex writers need to convey their information exclusively by book, it does not have as big of a gap that the Cisco Press stuff has for CCNA (, but there are gaps).

I feel that with the Sybex and Boson (or other simulator) you are looking at 2 complete products; with a start and end, the Cisco Press stuff is excellent and again I do have an entire library of them that I use for reference.

Well that's my 2 cents...

Regards,
0