Solved

0x80072F0D in Mobile Active Sync Device

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
39,857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have an Exchange 2003 SP2 Front end server that has been running OWA over SSL with no problems. I am now trying to Mobile Access to work with my Cingular 8125. When trying to sync the error is "The security certificate on the server is invalid...." Error code 0x80072F0D.  

1. I can successfully hit https://myserver.com/oma and login and view the directory.
2. The certificate is a new valid cert from Comodo.
3. The cert is issued to the proper public domain name.

I followed the MS instructions http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/mobile/deploy/msfpdepguide.mspx to setup for Mobile use.

Help!
Thanks
Barry
0
Comment
Question by:ixoni
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17023685
If you hit OMA with Pocket IE on the device, do you get a security warning?
I don't believe that Comodo certificates are trusted natively by the Windows Mobile device, which would explain the security warning.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 17045664
You are correct, if I hit https://myserver.com/oma with IE I do get a security warning that "The cert was issued by a company you have not chosen to trust."   Comodo uses GTE Cyber Trust as the Root cert, which is preinstalled on Mobile 5.0. Not sure what to do from here, but I am contacting Comodo support to get their take on it.

-Barry
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17045854
Are they using a chained certificate?
You have to make sure that it is the correct root certificate. Most of the certificate suppliers have a long list of them.

Geotrust (for example) have loads of them: http://www.geotrust.com/resources/root_certificates/index.asp
But only one is in the Windows Mobile device.

Simon.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 17047341
I think you are correct as Comodo is not on this list: https://partner.microsoft.com/global/partner/40027352

I tried installing a root cert according to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915840/en-us but with no luck. When I use the spaddcert.exe it cannot find the cert I have copied into the "Storage" folder.  Microsoft says contact the OEM of the device. Cingular's KB has very little info and says to contact Microsoft!  This is starting to be highly annoying!

-Barry

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17048944
If you have the required root certificate, then I have another method for getting the certificate on to the device on my web site: http://www.amset.info/pocketpc/certificates3.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 17053363
Simon,

That did the trick! You are the Expert!. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boinac
ID: 24203914
Sembee, I dont know why but I follow your entire process but in the moment to install into the mobile device give an error :(

I have my root certificato from Very sign.

Can you help me?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITnavigators
ID: 35195568
Thanks Simon.  Haven't needed that one in a couple of years.  Great to be able to find it this quickly.
0