Solved

Find Orphaned Files in DW

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
748 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Folks,

Anyone know offhand if there is a way to show files in the local site that are not linked to anything?  I'm in the middle of revamping all my sites and I now have a crap-ton of old images and CSS files hanging around and doing nothing.

I know that DW will alert me if I try to delete a file that is linked to another document on the site, but I want to short-circut this process by searching for orphans somehow.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason C. Levine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thenerdster earned 230 total points
Comment Utility
hope this helps
   1.  Generate a log of broken links/orphaned files for your site:
          * In Dreamweaver 4 and Ultradev click the "Site" menu, then click "Check Links Sitewide" - OR - use the shortcut key-combination which is CTRL+F8
          * In Dreamweaver MX look for the "Site" panel - press F8 to toggle its visibility. Once you've located it, click the "Site" menu, then click "Check Links Sitewide" - OR - use the shortcut key-combination to toggle the "Results" panel which is CTRL+SHIFT+F9.
   2. Search for broken links "for the entire site"
   3. Save the results.
   4. Start Neonix Remove Orphans by clicking the "Commands" menu, then clicking "Neonix Commands" and then finally "Neonix Remove Orphans..."
   5. On the "Select Log File" tab click the "Load Log File" button and select the log file that you've just saved.
   6. Review the list of orphaned files that appear in the preview window.
   7. Click the "Ignore List" tab - use the quick file type selectors or manually type in a comma delimited list of file types that you would like to "ignore". By default, "js", "dwt" and "lbi" files will be ignored.
   8. Click the "Specify Ignore List" tab - this is where you can specify file types that you would like NOT to delete.
          * Manually enter a comma-delimited list of file types in the available text field. By default three file types are already listed to be ignored. They are "dwt", "lbi" and "js" files.
          * OR - use the "Quick File Type Selectors" below the ignore text field. This is a way of quickly adding common file types. For example, if you wish not to delete any graphic files from your site that might be orphaned then click the radio button in the "All" column to automatically insert the list of graphic file types into the ignore list. You may also individually select file types by clicking on their respective check boxes. NOTE: If you click a radio button in the "None" column all the file types listed in that row will be removed from the ignore list.
   9. Click the "Select Log File" tab to return to the default page. Once you are satisfied with the current settings, click the "Remove Orphans" button.

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
Hi Jason,

I've read a few thread from other sites that state that Frontpage has the tools to find orphaned files.  It's a shame that installing it goes against everything a good web designer stands for...!

I presume it's the same for PHP-driven sites, but in the ASP world, many files can be referenced dynamically in code (for stuff like file-download engines etc), and most checker software wouldn't be powerful enough to pick up on these references, so provide inaccurate results!
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
*thenerdster:

Thanks, I'm testing it and up to step 4, it works fine.  I don't seem to have the Neonix Remove Orphans command in my installation of DW8.  Is this a built-in function or an extension?

*Rouchie:

It appears that thenerdster is correct.  The orphaned files check is buried under the Check Links Sitewide dialog.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Wow I never knew that!  I'd be interested to see how powerful it is, especially in a dynamically-linked file environment...

Neonix Remove Orphans is an extension that costs $8
http://www.neonix.net/dreamweaver_extensions/neonix_remove_orphans/neonix_remove_orphans.htm
Not necessary if it's built-in.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
0