Solved

Why clients not pinging?

Posted on 2006-06-30
11
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We are using Windows XP Home Edition on one client and Windows XP Professional in another client. We are using a wireless DLink router for our network. Both clients can access the Internet, but they can’t ping each other. The clients have different names and the same workgroup. The router IP Address is 192.68.0.l and the clients are 192.168.0.101 and 192.168.0.102. Both clients can ping the router though.Why are the clients not pinging? Does anybody know what the cause of the problem is and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 500 total points
ID: 17021811
WIN XP by default now has the firewall on and ICMP traffic is denied by default.

To enable ping, go to both Win XPs and ...

Go to START > Control Panel > Network Connections > your active NIC > Properties > Advance > Windows Firewall > Settings >* Advance, choose "Allow Incoming ECHO Request".  Click OK, OK, OK, etc until you are back at the desktop

*Note see in the General Tab radio button for Firewall is ON by default

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 17021868
Bravo. Your feedback got the clients pinging each other. However, although they ping, I can't see the clients when I search for them on the network (I can't see their icons) on My Network Places in Windows.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17021991
turn off the windows firewall completely, its terrible for home networking. Disable is under services.msc and stop it starting

you will need to enable netbios under the advanced properties of tcp/ip WINS tab. enable it then reboot your machines, they should now turn up in my network places
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 17022022
I can get now one client accessing the folders of the other, but not the way around. When I try with the one that does not work I get the message: "\\Gunter is not acessible. You might not have permissions to use this network resource". What now?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17022027
now you are into the joys of home networking with windows xp home! joy!

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

thats from Fatal_Excpetion and the best troubleshooting site i have from P2P

key here is make sure you have identical accounts on each machine with the same passwords
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17022029
You're going to laugh, but  you will have to turn your firewall completely off for that and ensure that Netbios is enabled over TCP/IP

see url

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17022034
doggone it; leave for a chat and I'm now behind by a conversation...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17022039
:-) no stress
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17022045
LOL; I just hate saying the same thing 17 minutes after the fact and one conversation late... No worries...

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17022800
which bit actually resolved for you? you had two issues going here.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 17023554
The initial question was of how to get the clients pinging. ECNSSMT gave me the solution. It worked. Therefore, I gave him the points. The second question was an add-on which has not been solved. I still can't access the folder of one of the clients.
0