Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FC2 Beginner: sh, bash, terminal...?

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
what are the different between the 3 things?
what are they use for?
besides, sh, bash... i am sure i read in somewhere there are sth similar, but i can;t recall....
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 1360 total points
ID: 17022685
Shell environment (sh, ksh, bash, csh, tcsh) Here's an (incomplete) list of shells available for Unix-like operating systems:   sh, ash, bash, csh, tcsh, ksh, zsh, rc, es, sash ...

http://www.luv.asn.au/overheads/bash.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 1360 total points
ID: 17022692
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 640 total points
ID: 17024135
Hi,

The first two sh and bash are two types of shells you check what shells are available to you, you can type:

cat /etc/shells

This will display all your shells.
0