Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

cgi file extension and difference types of cgi?

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
whats the difference between the following...

Perl
Python CGI
Ruby CGI
Ruby on Rails

do each of these have their own file extension like .cgi and .pl for example??
Im familiar with php and asp but have never done any perl or cgi. What are the differences between the languages listed above??
0
Comment
Question by:cimmer
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17022681
They are all scripting languages often used in a web context. They are all object oriented, untyped, have auto memory management. Ruby on rails is a web framework written in Ruby
.pl = perl .py = python But a .cgi application could be perl, ruby, any language depending on how the web server dfiens file extensions

There are too many difference to list here, check the following.  Perl is the most widely used as has a huge library of contributed modules (CPAN). Ruby on Rails is making a big impact as a rapid web development tool. Python uses a more ofrmalised syntax so is a good first or teaching language.

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_%28programming_language%29
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perlhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Python_programming_language
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17022682
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17028061
Perl - A general purpose programming language
Python CGI - CGI scripts written in Python
Ruby CGI - CGI scripts written in Ruby
Ruby on Rails - Framework to develop Ruby web applications
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17040233
Has this helped you?
0