Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find tiny flags of the world icons? (16x16 or so)

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for tiny flags of the world to use on my site, I would like them to be in .gif or .jpg format and real tiny, 16x16 maybe and I would prefer them to be named like us.gif, ca.gif, so on and so forth.

I have been looking everywhere for these flags but cannot find any anywhere but I have seen them on other websites.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RebeSimba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17022296
I have some on my server that are in .gif format that I found somewhere on the web.

Is 16x11 good enough for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RebeSimba
ID: 17022299
Yes, that size would work.How can I get them?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RWJDCom earned 600 total points
ID: 17022309
I uploaded them to MegaUpload for you.  You can go ahead and download them by going to http://www.megaupload.com/?d=U7XSBFDU

I hope they work for you.  They are in both png and gif format.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 17022312
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/software.php?list=3d+World+Flags+Xp+Style+Icons.     3d World Flags Xp Style Icons.

http://www.horizonum.com/en/products/graph/world.html     Horizon Software Co. ($25 for 11178 flag icons)
0