Solved

IIS 6 on a Windows 2003 server - no pages can be displayed.

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a server running Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003.  One day, OWA stopped working.  While troubleshooting, I noticed that none of the websites are accessible, including the Symantec Mail Security page.  I've looked at all the services - it looks like everything is started.  I've restarted IIS a couple times during my troubleshooting process.  So, there isn't a single website that is viewable.  We also have a valid Thawte cert on the default web site.  Any thoughts here?  This is a production server so rebooting several times isn't feasible(but if we have to, it will be scheduled).  Opinions?

Edit:

This occurs both internally and externally - all web sites.
0
Comment
Question by:VSI-O
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 125 total points
ID: 17024185
Can you get to the site by IP address?  If not check your DNS.  Is there a firewall between the server and the network?  If so make sure it is not blocking any prots.

Check the settings in IIS to make sure it is responding to the correct IP address, and check the security settings.

eb
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lukeca
lukeca earned 125 total points
ID: 17024408
Well we had this issue on a Windows 2003 server as well, and it was a production server so I wasted time trying other things to avoid restarting, but after restarting everything just worked.  So before you spend to much time on it, you may just want to schedule a restart.  I unfortunatly could not find the cause as there were no errors in the event log, but our issue was exactly the same, someone complained about OWA, I found out no IIS was working including our trend micro security page.
0