Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transferring string data to flash from C# windows application

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am embedding flash swf file into a C# windows application.

I have successfully transfer data from flash -> C# using the fscommand
But right now I am having difficulties in getting data from C# -> flash

I have read some post in the internet that it has to be done by
C# -> write xml -> flash read xml

but that's not what I want. i want to have the flash swf to read directly the variables from C#.

Is there a way to do this? Can I have code snippets as well?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 17022609
yes,

you can do it using SetVariable function of flash.ocx

here are more details on it
http://board.flashkit.com/board/archive/index.php/t-517794.html

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17022614
Here is the complete details with example.

http://www.flashfanatiker.de/blog/archives/000032.html


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sam85281
ID: 17025220
SetVariable is a javascript method that works just fine, but if you prefer keeping it serverside(like me) you can do it like this:

NOTE:  I can only show you in VB but the concept is exactly the same, just make whatever syntax changes you need.

In your html <object> tags add this param:

<param name='FlashVars' value='myVariable1=<%=myC#Variable1%>&myVariable2=<%=myC#Variable2%>' />

And inside the <embed ... tag add:

FlashVars='myVariable1=<%=myC#Variable1%>&myVariable2=<%=myC#Variable2%>'

-Sam
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Proactivation
ID: 17030029
The way I usually do this is to create a C# web service as an interface for Flash.
0