[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems Adding a member server to a doman

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have done a clean re-install of Server 2003 on an existing Server, after corruption of the operating system. The Server was a DC prior to failure replicated from another Operations master DC.
I logged on as the local administrator, set a fixed I.P. address and DNS server I.P. address same as before the failure. The I.P. address is reserved in the DHCP scope. I can browse the local network no problem and logon to shared network resources as    "domain-name\Administrator".

I have removed the Computer from AD Users and Computers and deleted the A record out of DNS plus the Reverse lookup PTR and did a ipconfig /flushdns for good measure.

I gave the rebuilt computer the same name and DNS suffix as before,  and attempted to rejoin the domain as "domain-name\Administrator". I get the error message:

The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "domain-name";
The specified user already exists.

Assistance with ths issue would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FillSee
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:M0b1us
ID: 17022438
hello FillSee
try to rename the computer to other before join to domain
if still error again try to update the service pack

regards

M0b1us
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17022649
Hi,

You might find that if you are attempting to use the same computer name that the AD database still contains references to the object that you can't see through ADU&C or DNS. This can occur if the DC was not dcpromo to demote it.

Check this lin out it may help.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17022653
BTW using a different cmputer name as M0b1us suggests would work also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FillSee
ID: 17023679
Thanks mass162, that did the trick. I had deleted the reference to the rebuilt computer under AD Computers but forgot about the Domain Controllers container. There was still a reference in AD under Domain Controllers and resetting it removed from the container. The link you gave me to Daniel Petri's article will come in handy I guess when I promote the rebuilt computer to DC again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17024171
Good to hear. Thanks.
0