Solved

Looking for stock progress bar images...

Posted on 2006-06-30
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have been looking all over for a new progress bar image file for my file hosting systems upload progress bar.  You can see the one that I am currently using by going to http://www.filehost.nu and uploading a file.  I don't really like the current image and I am sure there are better ones out there.  If someone can point me in the right direction to finding a nice one that would match my site it would be greatly appriciated.  Please don't tell me to make my own because I am a horrible graphic designer.  I can't even draw a stick figure good.

Thanks a bunch.
0
Comment
Question by:RWJDCom
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JoseParrot
ID: 17024035
Hi,

Please tell us why we should accept

<input type="hidden" name="encrypted" value="-----BEGIN PKCS7-----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-----END PKCS7-----">

just to view the progress bar?
Can you post it in a simpler way?
Tks,

Jose
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17024447
What is that supposed to mean?

To see the progress bar you need to actually attempt to upload a file.  I should of said that.  Please attempt to upload a file to see the current progress bar I am using.  I haven't a clue what your post means..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17027194
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17027200

or just a simple one:

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/progressBar/progressBar.gif

(the third progress from this link is my favorite, it shows very clear how far, and it looks "modern")
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17028097
I need the actual images for the progress bar or a method I could use to snag them out of those images...  I guess a 1 px size strip or something to make a nice progress bar.  I just need the actual images to make the progress bar work.

Thanks for all the links tho.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 50 total points
ID: 17029477

if you tell which one you like the best, i can create some stock images......
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17047765
I guess this one can be closed.  I will get in touch with you Mark_FreeSoftware in the near future.
0