Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC / HTTP - Directory not connecting

Posted on 2006-07-01
12
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I have an exchange server here that is not connecting with RPC properly.

I have, in the past, successfully configured server with RPC/HTTPs (generally on SBS machines)

Now, this server is not an SBS server, or a DC - and this is where I think my problems have begun.  The server is the only exchange server in the site.

with outlook /rpcdiag I can see that;

Mail connects fine with HTTPs (3 times)
Directory does not connect at all (twice)
Referral pops up every now and then, but I can't see if it connects.

Now, If i connect the VPN, I can see that directory connects with TCP/IP - which is obviously the problem.

I followed the amset guide, and the petri guide to get this thing set up - but I am obviously missing something integral.

Any help you can give would be much appreciated

thanks

-red
0
Comment
Question by:redseatechnologies
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17022758
Oh, forgot to mention

It actually works - I can send and receive mail

But with directory failing, it is sloooooooooooooow

-red
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17022810
Where is the closest global catalog server to the Exchange server? Is there one located in the same site?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17022811
Yes, there are 2 GCs in the same site
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17022837
Maybe you can try specifying the client to use the closest GC.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319206/en-us
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17022864
The doesnt look like it would apply to RPC/HTTP
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17023653
The lack of directory connecting usually means that the registry settings aren't correct. Either they are missing, or it cannot find the domain controller using the information that you have put in the registry.

The kb article to set the GC doesn't apply to RPC over HTTPS - the registry settings for the feature do that work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17023707
Hey Sembee,

Thanks for coming,

The registry settings I used were from > http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-server.asp

I might try rebooting the server, and if that does nothing then I will try pointing it at another GC

Unless you have any other suggestions?

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17023762
I should qualify that a bit;

This is on my Exchange Server

exchange-server:100-5000;
exchange-server:6001-6002;
exchange-server.domain.local:6001-6002;
dc:6001-6002;
dc.domain.local:6001-6002;
exchange-server:6004;
exchange-server.domain.local:6004;
dc:6004;
dc.domain.local:6004;
mail.external.com:6001-6002;
mail.external.com:6004;
dc:593;
dc.domain.local:593;
exchange-server:593;
exchange-server.domain.local:593;
mail.external.com:593;

This is on the DC listed in the above edit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters

Create a new key of type REG_MULTI_SZ

Name: NSPI Interface protocol sequences
Value: ncacn_http:6004


-red
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17023792
Wait, I think I got it,

The DC I was pointing at is/was a windows 2000 server

I added the reg_multi_sz remotely (from the 2003 server) and didnt notice till I tried to recreate it from the 2000 machine

Is there any way around that?

If not, do you object to a delete refund?

Thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17023808
Used my settings I see.

You MUST use a Windows 2003 GC/DC. If you don't have a Windows 2003 DC then you cannot use RPC over HTTPS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17023812
Yep, your settings - i made sure to include the link ;)

Oh well, looks like I need to upgrade a server then.

At least I know what the problem is now I spose

Thanks Simon

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17028149
I was going to delete this question, then I noticed that you did say the registry settings are wrong

Which is how I found the problem

Thanks Simon,

-red
0