[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

serial port  writing in php

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have to write on serial port but in doing so an error has occured ......Warning: fopen(COM1:): failed to open stream: Permission denied ,,,,,,,kindly solve my problem its urgent
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_baig
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 17022872
Make sure the user the webserver is running under has the proper rights to access the serial port.
TO test
chmod 777 /dev/whateveryourcom1portis
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17022880
Have you made sure that the com port isn't already in use?

http://nl3.php.net/manual/en/function.fopen.php#16296
> php at themastermind1 dot com
>24-Oct-2001 07:37
>I have found that I can do fopen("COM1:", "r+"); to open the comport in windows. You have to make sure the >comport isn't already open or you will get a permission denied.
>
>I am still playing around with this but you have to somehow flush what you send to the comport if you are trying to >communicate realtime with a device.

-r-
0