Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert an evaluation copy of Windows to the proper licensed copy when you receive you CD key

Posted on 2006-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In the process of testing a windows 2003 server, I installed an evaluation copy of windows 2003 server, however a couple weeks later, my licensed cd's and proper CD keys were acquired.

I would prefer not having to redo the whole process, is there something I can do to convert the evaluation version to the proper licensed full version?
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:camackay
camackay earned 200 total points
ID: 17023446
I would have thought MS sent you instructions about this.  Whilst it's probably not what you want, I did find this...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=912309&SD=tech

Personally, I would contact MS product support for assistance and they will step you through the process.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cherukuri30 earned 1800 total points
ID: 17023810
Before your evaluation copy expires, Insert the licensed copy in CDROM drive it will start the setup automatically in the setup chose the installation as upgrade. Thats all you have to do when you upgrade your previous setting will remain as it is without any changes.
0