Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

security policies implementation I

Posted on 2006-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
thanks you have shown me a path to proceed in some direction, but i have to implement an interface in VB.NET with number of security policies of my so called organization, cant i can use output of WMIC which is in XML, in my VB.net programme,  and other settings i have to do related to Spam Filter e.g. Spamassassin and settings related to Content Filter like DansGuardian web content filter, could you help me findind to change configurartion from window box to linux box of these Linux application
0
Comment
Question by:rahulrai19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17027231
I was surprized to have recieved an accepted answer on the last question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21904678.html
I'm not sure I understand.

You want to create an interface, to look at, and possibly change security settings on your organizations PC's?
If you want to filter web-content, like url filters and such, a proxy server is the way to go. You can either use a white-list approach, allow users only to sites you specify... or a black-list approch, allow users to all sites, except those that you specify. Spamassassin settings are easily copied from one machine to another.

This part I don't understand:
" could you help me findind to change configurartion from window box to linux box of these Linux application"
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulrai19
ID: 17030072
This part I don't understand:
" could you help me findind to change configurartion from window box to linux box of these Linux application"
-rich

i am just trying to say " how could i implement change in settings in WIndow box for application like spamassisssn and Dauguardian content filter in Linux box?" just that
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulrai19
ID: 17030082
" could you please sugggest me some information source where anybody tries to implement same things that i m trying to do so that i could get some information regarding my work?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 1000 total points
ID: 17030316
hello rahulrai19-

I think that what you are asking for is recomendations on how to manage your linux applications using a windows machine, right?

It really depends on how the linux applications are being run and maintained. Some have Web front ends, some are managed with text files and the command line and others are managed will a graphical user interface.

I do not think that you will be able to write a VB interface that runs on the linux box, but what you could do is run a VB interface that accesses the linux box and runs remote commands. you would just have to make the appropriate requests from a VB enabled machine of web services or the command line on the linux box.

personally I think you are adding an unecessary layer of complexity to this process, because you are not only going to have to be maintaining the security applications but you will have to maintain your own interfaces to those applications.

if you really need to manage your linux services from a windows machine, i would look more at running client software that enables you remote access to the linux machines like realVNC for "desktop" access or puTTY for "CLI" access.

hope this helps,

-t
0