Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS server

Posted on 2006-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
i want to add 3 A record(IP address)  on my DNS server.
First IP from X Server
Second Ip from Y server
Third Server from Z server
so if X server goes down then the site will take the second Ip from Y server.is it possible.
how much time it will take to propagate.

where can i get these information..


0
Comment
Question by:jajati
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17023546
Hello jajati,
Here is an article about using dns round robin and load balancing:
http://www.msexchange.org/pages/article_p.asp?id=1016

I believe this is what you are looking for.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jajati
ID: 17023788
is there any hosting company or company who is providing this dns round robin and load balancing
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17024034
Use use your own dns server to achieve this. Do you not host your own dns server?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johanvz1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17024320
Hi,

The easiest would be to let your ISP manage your MXT ip addresses. As they have to reserve and manage on the international IP tables. They should also be able to give you more accurate answer.

Regards,

Johan

PS: Some ips might do this for free if you have bic account
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17024974
johanvz1 -
ur pst is msing tomany ltrs abd hs to mch typos to bee n answr

Jajati- what do you want to do with this?  Email? web servers? who's web servers?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
How to fix a SonicWall Gateway Anti-Virus firewall blocking automatic updates to apps like Windows, Adobe, Symantec, etc.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question