Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring Exchange

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
OK, I have a Win2K server with Exchange 2K installed.  I have been meaning to upgrade, so now I have a chance!  I am getting an inaccessible boot device blue screen from my current installation after I installed .NET and MDAC. and rebooted.  It could be a laundry list of things wrong with that installation.  But, what I would like to know is, if I install a new drive and install WIND2K3 with Exchange 2K3 on a new drive, can I pull over my old information stores? I have a feeling I will be able to read the drives, the OS just won't boot on them.  But, I have to get my Exchange data back.  Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:scubaed69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17023559
Hello scubaed69,
You should be able to move the mailboxes using the exchange migration tool. Here is a nice little write-up on how to do it:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Migration-Wizard.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scubaed69
ID: 17023592
I have not used exmerge before.  Will it work if the other Exchange 2K server store is not running? I may only have access to the data itself.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17023623
It appears I have got ahead of myself. Exmerge does require the services to be running. However, you can restore your backup to the new drive and as long as you were using an exchange-aware backup utlity you should be able to restore the private and public stores to the new installation.

I haven't done this before, myself...but this procedure allows you to move the exchange data to new hardware. Even though its just a new drive it will allow you to restore maiboxes from the exchange server while the exchange services are not running on the old installation.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822945/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 17024177
Sounds like you ahve a dell server with Raid 5. That is another issue. Previously I have just recovered the store, resinstalled everything, including exchange. then set the "database restore tag on the mailbox stores" and copied the mdb into the directory.
Shawn
0