[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to join two functions

Posted on 2006-07-01
11
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

I have this function below and it works great. how ever I also want to use the one below on the same variable how do I do it

 <%
' this will crop a sentence
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    CropSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    CropSentence = strText
  End If
End Function
%>

<%= CropSentence((Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("country_usr").Value), 10, "...") %>

--------------------------------------------------------------------- above is used for cropping a sentence and works --------------------------------


below is for making the first letter of each word capital but i want to use that and the above but dont know how to use them both together.

<% function Proper(str)
  Proper = ucase(left(str,1)) & lcase(right(str,len(str)-1))
end function
%>

all help greatly received.

kenny


0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 17023799
try and let me know
<%
' this will crop a sentence
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    CropSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    CropSentence = strText
  End If

Proper(strText)

End Function


function Proper(str)
  Proper = ucase(left(str,1)) & lcase(right(str,len(str)-1))
end function


%>


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 17023865
how can I apply both the CropSentence function and the Proper funcition to this

<%= ((Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("country_usr").Value), 10, "...") %>


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 17024003
try this, i m not sure but it may work

<%
' this will crop a sentence
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    CropSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    CropSentence = ucase(left(strText,1)) & lcase(right(strText,len(strText)-1))
  End If

End Function

%>
<%= ((Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("country_usr").Value), 10, "...") %>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 17024018
nope it didnt work,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 17024036
let me try on this first, i wil get back 2 u.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17024080
<%
' this will crop a sentence
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    CropSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    CropSentence = strText
  End If
End Function

function Proper(str)
  Proper = ucase(left(str,1)) & lcase(right(str,len(str)-1))
end function

dim arrText()
dim fullText, myText
myText=CropSentence((Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("country_usr").Value), 10, "...")
arrText=myText.Split(" ")
for i=0 to arrText.Length-1
      fullText=fullText & Proper(arrText(i) & " "
next
%>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kelvinwkw
ID: 17040208
<%
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    CropSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    CropSentence = strText
  End If
End Function

 function Proper(str)
  Proper = ucase(left(str,1)) & lcase(right(str,len(str)-1))
end function


for each element in split(CropSentence("ewtwet ery weryreyerwy ery er ywery er ywer", 20, "..."), " ")
      xx = xx & proper(element) & " "
next
response.write xx
%>

How bout this =)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kelvinwkw earned 1000 total points
ID: 17040235
<%
' this will crop a sentence
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    tmpSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    tmpSentence = strText
  End If
  For Each element in split(tmpSentence, " ")
        CropSentence = CropSentence & Proper(element) & " "
      Next
End Function

function Proper(str)
  Proper = ucase(left(str,1)) & lcase(right(str,len(str)-1))
end function

response.write (CropSentence("ewtwet ery weryreyerwy ery er ywery er ywer", 20, "..."))
%>

Or this shorter version =)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 17040429
what I have below works for the use I want, thanks all for your help.



this will capitilise every word in a sentence.

<%
function proper(str)
  proper = ""
  aStr = split(str," ")
  for i = 0 to ubound(aStr)
    proper = proper & ucase(left(aStr(i),1)) & lcase(right(aStr(i),len(aStr(i))-1)) & " "
  next
  proper = rtrim(proper)
end function
 %>


<%= proper(CropSentence((Recmostofuser.Fields.Item("country_usr").Value),10,"...")) %>



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


'this is for the first letter only and nothing else.


function Proper(str)
  Proper = ucase(left(str,1)) & lcase(right(str,len(str)-1))
end function



<%=Proper(Reclistall.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 17040445
<%
' this will crop a sentence
Function CropSentence(strText, intLength, strTrial)
  If Len(strText) > intLength Then
    CropSentence = Left(strText, intLength) & strTrial
  Else
    CropSentence = ucase(left(strText,1)) & lcase(right(strText,len(strText)-1))
  End If

End Function

%>
<% 'this will make the first word in each sentence capital
function proper(str)
  proper = ""
  aStr = split(str," ")
  for i = 0 to ubound(aStr)
    proper = proper & ucase(left(aStr(i),1)) & lcase(right(aStr(i),len(aStr(i))-1)) & " "
  next
  proper = rtrim(proper)
end function
 %>

above works briliant
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17043349
you are welcome.

sorry I put
for i=0 to arrText.Length-1

as in ASP.NET insted of

for i = 0 to ubound(aStr)

as in classic ASP
0