Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video shorts

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I want to be able to show only a 30 second short of a full fledge video clip on the website.  Is there anyway to configure a video to through code or what not to make where you click on a video and watch only a 30 second showing of it, but the video when purchased shows the full length.  I hope this makes since.  I already have the video in wmv format and the video is 12 minutes in length, but I want to only show a sample of that video without really having to go through and make a lot of edits to the film.  Is there a way to do this?  Kind of like when you go to iTunes and play a song before you purchse, you only get to listen to 30 seconds of the song unless you buy it.  Is this possible towards video?
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17023744
http://www.swishzone.com/index.php?area=products&product=video

The software is SWiSH Video2

Surely will help you out a lot. Just go ahead and download a trial version.

Reps
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17025622
I dont believe the above will work.  As far as I know, to only show 30 seconds of a 12 minute video, you will have to open the video file in a edit, like Ulead Movie factory, and select the first 30 seconds and then copy it to another file name, which will be -- movie-intro-clip -- and save that to your hard drive in a seaprate file.  Then the intro you link to this file, and the full download you link to another file.

Consider the hackable implications of what you are trying to do.  If you present the full movie to a person just to see the fist 1/12th clip, then all they have to do is right click on the movie file and do -- save target link as -- and they have the entire movie file.  So WHO is going to pay, if they can save the entire movie with a simple right click????  Therefore, you CANNOT present the entire movie up front for them to download.  YOu MUST keep that full movie on a different part of the website, otherwise, no one will pay for it /them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17026977
scrathcyboy is right, you'll need two versions - your clip and the full version (and some secure server tools (&/or different url) to stop people hacking the full movie)
Google for something like ASFtools to cut out a section from the  original (or you can cut multiple short sections and join them)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17027734
<without really having to go through and make a lot of edits to the film>

It's very, very simple to edit 30 seconds of a wmv and send it up the stick for you 30 second preview -- you're not exactly doing a director's cut of Lawrence of Arabia.
0