Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlan to router communication

Posted on 2006-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi

I have one L3 switch in which I have created vlan2 and assigned port 2 to that vlan2. I have cisco router in which my internet leased line terminates. How can I connect the router to the switch so that a host who is a member of vlan2 can have access to the internet. I have implemented DHCP server in vlan2 (in switch). The host receives ip address from that DHCP server.
(DHCP server is my vlan2: 172.16.10.2, DHCP range 172.16.10.0/24, default gw 172.16.10.1 dns-server: the one from our ISP, lease 7)
My routers lan interface is 192.168.3.1/24 and wan interface is public ip address. I have created subinterface in router i.e. gi0/0.1 (gi0/0 is my lan interface) and have assigned ip address
172.16.10.1/24 to it. On switch I have given ip address 172.16.10.2 to the interface vlan2. Also I configured port 10 on switch as Trunk port where I connected the cable coming from the router via another switch (normal switch).

Please give my proper solution so that when I connect to the port 2 in vlan2, I should be able to browse the internet. Please let me know if you require more details.

Thanks & Regards,
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:ravin_ps
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17023821
I assume you have more than one vlan ? and need all the members in all vlans internet access.

In that case, configure the port that goes to this 'router' as a trunk and it should all go smooth then.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
conrad_ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 17024908
On the vlan 2 clients we have default gw 172.16.10.1 - the router interface. Hence we are bypassing all routing for vlan 2 on the L3 switch, so there is no need to create an interface vlan 2. You would use an int vlan 2 if you wanted the L3 switch (172.16.10.2) to be the default gw, so that it can route the inter-vlan traffic, and send internet traffic to the router. We also need to ensure that the L3 switch default gw is set to a router inside IP.

Although the exisiting setup may work, we have redundant config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravin_ps
ID: 17030259
Hi

rsivanandan -> there is only one vlan (vlan2). i configured the port on switch as trunk port.. but no luck..  something related to routing is missing i suppose.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17030842
Ok. Is the interface up on the router ?

Can you post the configuration of the router and switch, and the 'show ip route' from both + show interfaces on the router ? Just remove the public ip from the config and let all other ips remain there.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravin_ps
ID: 17064052
Hi

Finally I got this thing working properly now. What I had to do is to issue default-router command in switch and the ip address of the sub-interface created in router.

thanks you all for your help.
0