Solved

Vertical alignment in a text box

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-03
I wish to align th text in a text box so that it is centered from top to bottom no matter what length of text is entered.  I read something about inserting a 1-cell table into the textbox, but I cannot figure out how to do this...
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17023938
Hi shannonbirt,

Are you talking about text set out vertically, or horizontal text lines centred within a text box?

There is no provision in Access for centering text vertically.  As for your 1-cell table, I guess this is referring adding a bound object frame to the form, and then putting an excel worksheet into it.  You could size cell A1 so that it filled the frame and you have both horizontal and vertical alignment properties available in an XL cell.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak345
ID: 17023960
I want there to be the same amount of space from the top of the text to the top part of the textbox as there is from the bottom of the text to the bottom of the txt box.  What I have done in the past is use the top margin property to try to center it as best as possible.  There is nothing in Access that does this for you automatically?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 25 total points
ID: 17025938
No, there isn't.

Look here for a pre built solution:

http://www.lebans.com/verticaljustification.htm

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Carl2002
Carl2002 earned 25 total points
ID: 17031533
Option Explicit
 
Private Type RECT
        Left As Long
        Top As Long
        Right As Long
        Bottom As Long
End Type
 
Private Const LF_FACESIZE = 32
 
Private Type LOGFONT
        lfHeight As Long
        lfWidth As Long
        lfEscapement As Long
        lfOrientation As Long
        lfWeight As Long
        lfItalic As Byte
        lfUnderline As Byte
        lfStrikeOut As Byte
        lfCharSet As Byte
        lfOutPrecision As Byte
        lfClipPrecision As Byte
        lfQuality As Byte
        lfPitchAndFamily As Byte
        lfFaceName As String * LF_FACESIZE
End Type

Private Type TEXTMETRIC
        tmHeight As Long
        tmAscent As Long
        tmDescent As Long
        tmInternalLeading As Long
        tmExternalLeading As Long
        tmAveCharWidth As Long
        tmMaxCharWidth As Long
        tmWeight As Long
        tmOverhang As Long
        tmDigitizedAspectX As Long
        tmDigitizedAspectY As Long
        tmFirstChar As Byte
        tmLastChar As Byte
        tmDefaultChar As Byte
        tmBreakChar As Byte
        tmItalic As Byte
        tmUnderlined As Byte
        tmStruckOut As Byte
        tmPitchAndFamily As Byte
        tmCharSet As Byte
End Type

Private Declare Function GetTextMetrics Lib "gdi32" Alias "GetTextMetricsA" _
(ByVal hDC As Long, lpMetrics As TEXTMETRIC) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiCreateFontIndirect Lib "gdi32" Alias _
        "CreateFontIndirectA" (lpLogFont As LOGFONT) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiSelectObject Lib "gdi32" Alias "SelectObject" _
(ByVal hDC As Long, _
ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiDeleteObject Lib "gdi32" _
  Alias "DeleteObject" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiGetDeviceCaps Lib "gdi32" Alias "GetDeviceCaps" _
(ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiMulDiv Lib "kernel32" Alias "MulDiv" _
(ByVal nNumber As Long, _
ByVal nNumerator As Long, ByVal nDenominator As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiGetDC Lib "user32" _
  Alias "GetDC" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiReleaseDC Lib "user32" _
 Alias "ReleaseDC" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
 ByVal hDC As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function apiDrawText Lib "user32" Alias "DrawTextA" _
(ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal lpStr As String, ByVal nCount As Long, _
lpRect As RECT, ByVal wFormat As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function CreateDCbyNum Lib "gdi32" Alias "CreateDCA" _
(ByVal lpDriverName As String, ByVal lpDeviceName As String, _
ByVal lpOutput As Long, ByVal lpInitData As Long) As Long  'DEVMODE) As Long

Private Declare Function apiDeleteDC Lib "gdi32" _
  Alias "DeleteDC" (ByVal hDC As Long) As Long
 
Declare Function GetProfileString Lib "kernel32" _
   Alias "GetProfileStringA" _
  (ByVal lpAppName As String, _
   ByVal lpKeyName As String, _
   ByVal lpDefault As String, _
   ByVal lpReturnedString As String, _
   ByVal nSize As Long) As Long




' CONSTANTS
Private Const TWIPSPERINCH = 1440
' Used to ask System for the Logical pixels/inch in X & Y axis
Private Const LOGPIXELSY = 90
Private Const LOGPIXELSX = 88
 
' DrawText() Format Flags
Private Const DT_TOP = &H0
Private Const DT_LEFT = &H0
Private Const DT_CALCRECT = &H400
Private Const DT_WORDBREAK = &H10
Private Const DT_EXTERNALLEADING = &H200
Private Const DT_EDITCONTROL = &H2000&
Private Const DT_NOCLIP = &H100



' Font stuff
Private Const OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS = 0
Private Const OUT_STRING_PRECIS = 1
Private Const OUT_CHARACTER_PRECIS = 2
Private Const OUT_STROKE_PRECIS = 3
Private Const OUT_TT_PRECIS = 4
Private Const OUT_DEVICE_PRECIS = 5
Private Const OUT_RASTER_PRECIS = 6
Private Const OUT_TT_ONLY_PRECIS = 7
Private Const OUT_OUTLINE_PRECIS = 8

Private Const CLIP_DEFAULT_PRECIS = 0
Private Const CLIP_CHARACTER_PRECIS = 1
Private Const CLIP_STROKE_PRECIS = 2
Private Const CLIP_MASK = &HF
Private Const CLIP_LH_ANGLES = 16
Private Const CLIP_TT_ALWAYS = 32
Private Const CLIP_EMBEDDED = 128

Private Const DEFAULT_QUALITY = 0
Private Const DRAFT_QUALITY = 1
Private Const PROOF_QUALITY = 2

Private Const DEFAULT_PITCH = 0
Private Const FIXED_PITCH = 1
Private Const VARIABLE_PITCH = 2

Private Const ANSI_CHARSET = 0
Private Const DEFAULT_CHARSET = 1
Private Const SYMBOL_CHARSET = 2
Private Const SHIFTJIS_CHARSET = 128
Private Const HANGEUL_CHARSET = 129
Private Const CHINESEBIG5_CHARSET = 136
Private Const OEM_CHARSET = 255
'
 
Public Function fTextHeight(ctl As Control, _
Optional ByVal sText As String = "", _
Optional HeightTwips As Long = 0, Optional WidthTwips As Long = 0, _
Optional TotalLines As Long = 0, _
Optional TwipsPerPixel As Long = 0) As Long

On Error Resume Next

' Call our function to calculate TextHeight
' If blWH=TRUE then we are TextHeight
fTextHeight = fTextWidthOrHeight(ctl, True, _
sText, HeightTwips, WidthTwips, TotalLines, TwipsPerPixel)

End Function
 

Public Function fTextWidth(ctl As Control, _
Optional ByVal sText As String = "", _
Optional HeightTwips As Long = 0, Optional WidthTwips As Long = 0, _
Optional TotalLines As Long = 0, _
Optional TwipsPerPixel As Long = 0) As Long

On Error Resume Next

' If blWH=FALSE then we are TextWidth
' Call our function to calculate TextWidth
fTextWidth = fTextWidthOrHeight(ctl, False, _
sText, HeightTwips, WidthTwips, TotalLines, TwipsPerPixel)

End Function


 Public Function fTextWidthOrHeight(ctl As Control, ByVal blWH As Boolean, _
 Optional ByVal sText As String = "", _
 Optional HeightTwips As Long = 0, Optional WidthTwips As Long = 0, _
 Optional TotalLines As Long = 0, _
 Optional TwipsPerPixel As Long = 0) As Long
 
 'Name                   FUNCTION() fTextWidthOrHeight
 '
 'Purpose:               Returns the Height or Width needed to
 '                       display the contents of the Control passed
 '                       to this function. This function
 '                       uses the Control's font attributes to build
 '                       a Font for the required calculations.
 '
 '                       This function replaces the Report object's TextHeight
 '                       and TextWidth methods which only work for a single line of text.
 '                       This function works with multiple lines of text and
 '                       also with both Forms and Reports.
 '
 'Version:               4.1
 '
 'Calls:                 Text API stuff. DrawText performs the actual
 '                       calculation to determine Control Height.
 '
 'Returns:               Height or width of Control in TWIPS required
 '                       to display current contents.
 '
 'Created by:            Stephen Lebans
 '
 'Credits:               If you want some...take some.
 '
 'Date:                  May 22, 2001
 '
 'Time:                  10:10:10pm
 '
 'Feedback:              Stephen@lebans.com
 '
 'My Web Page:           www.lebans.com
 '
 'Copyright:             Lebans Holdings Ltd.
 '                       Please feel free to use this code
 '                       without restriction in any application you develop.
 '                       This code may not be resold by itself or as
 '                       part of a collection.
 '
 'What's Missing:        Let me know!
 '
 '
 '
 'Bugs:
 'None at this point.
 '
 'Enjoy
 'Stephen Lebans
 
 '***************Code Start***************
 
 ' Structure for DrawText calc
 Dim sRect As RECT
 
 ' Reports Device Context
 Dim hDC As Long
 
 ' Holds the current screen resolution
 Dim lngDPI As Long
 
 Dim newfont As Long
 ' Handle to our Font Object we created.
 ' We must destroy it before exiting main function

 Dim oldfont As Long
 ' Device COntext's Font we must Select back into the DC
 ' before we exit this function.
 
 ' Temporary holder for returns from API calls
 Dim lngRet As Long
 
 ' Logfont struct
 Dim myfont As LOGFONT
 
 ' TextMetric struct
 Dim tm As TEXTMETRIC
 
 ' LineSpacing Amount
 Dim lngLineSpacing As Long
 
 ' Ttemp var
 Dim numLines As Long
 
 ' Temp string var for current printer name
 Dim strName As String
 
 ' Temp vars
 Dim sngTemp1 As Single
 Dim sngTemp2 As Single
 
 On Error GoTo Err_Handler
   
' If we are being called from a Form then SKIP
' the logic to Create a Printer DC and simply use
' the Screen's DC
   
If TypeOf ctl.Parent Is Access.Report Then
    ' ***************************************************
    ' Warning! Do not use Printer's Device Context for Forms.
    ' This alternative is meant for Report's only!!!!!
    ' For a Report the best accuracy is obtained if you get a handle to
    ' the printer's Device Context instead of the Screen's.
    ' You can uncomment his code and comment out the
    ' apiGetDc line of code.
    ' We need to use the Printer's Device Context
    ' in order to more closely match Font height calcs
    ' with actual ouptut. This example simply uses the
    ' default printer for the system. You could also
    ' add logic to use the Devnames property if this
    ' report prints to a specific printer.
    strName = GetDefaultPrintersName
    hDC = CreateDCbyNum("WINSPOOL", strName, 0&, 0&)
    If hDC = 0 Then
        ' Error cannot get handle to printer Device Context
        Err.Raise vbObjectError + 255, "fTextWidthOrHeight", "Cannot Create Printer DC"
    End If
    ' ***************************************************
Else
    ' Get handle to screen Device Context
    hDC = apiGetDC(0&)
End If

 ' Were we passed a valid string
 If Len(sText & vbNullString) = 0 Then
     ' Did we get a valid control passed to us?
     'select case typeof ctl is
     Select Case ctl.ControlType
     
         Case acTextBox
         sText = Nz(ctl.Value, vbNullString)
         
         Case acLabel, acCommandButton
         sText = Nz(ctl.Caption, vbNullString)
         
         Case acListBox
         sText = Nz(ctl.ItemData(0), vbNullString)
         
         Case Else
         ' Fail - not a control we can work with
         fTextWidthOrHeight = 0
         Exit Function
     End Select
 End If

 
 ' Get current device resolution
 ' blWH=TRUE then we are TextHeight
 If blWH Then
     lngDPI = apiGetDeviceCaps(hDC, LOGPIXELSY)
 Else
     lngDPI = apiGetDeviceCaps(hDC, LOGPIXELSX)
 End If

' Calculate TwipsPerPixel
TwipsPerPixel = TWIPSPERINCH / lngDPI

 ' We use a negative value to signify
 ' to the CreateFont function that we want a Glyph
 ' outline of this size not a bounding box.
 ' Copy font stuff from Text Control's property sheet
 With ctl
     myfont.lfClipPrecision = CLIP_LH_ANGLES
     myfont.lfOutPrecision = 0 ' sl APRIL 08/2002OUT_TT_ONLY_PRECIS
     myfont.lfEscapement = 0
     myfont.lfFaceName = .FontName & Chr$(0)
     myfont.lfWeight = .FontWeight
     myfont.lfItalic = .FontItalic
     myfont.lfUnderline = .FontUnderline
     'Must be a negative figure for height or system will return
     'closest match on character cell not glyph
     myfont.lfHeight = (.FontSize / 72) * -lngDPI
     ' Create our temp font
     newfont = apiCreateFontIndirect(myfont)
 End With
 
     If newfont = 0 Then
         Err.Raise vbObjectError + 256, "fTextWidthOrHeight", "Cannot Create Font"
     End If

 ' Select the new font into our DC.
 oldfont = apiSelectObject(hDC, newfont)
 ' Use DrawText to Calculate height of Rectangle required to hold
 ' the current contents of the Control passed to this function.
 With sRect
   .Left = 0
   .Top = 0
   .Bottom = 0
   ' blWH=TRUE then we are TextHeight
   If blWH Then
     .Right = (ctl.Width / (TWIPSPERINCH / lngDPI)) - 10
   Else
   ' Single line TextWidth
     .Right = 32000
   End If
   
   ' Calculate our bounding box based on the controls current width
   lngRet = apiDrawText(hDC, sText, -1, sRect, DT_CALCRECT Or DT_TOP Or _
   DT_LEFT Or DT_WORDBREAK Or DT_NOCLIP)  ' not for this version!
 
   ' Get TextMetrics. This is required to determine
   ' Text height and the amount of extra spacing between lines.
   lngRet = GetTextMetrics(hDC, tm)
 
   ' Cleanup
   lngRet = apiSelectObject(hDC, oldfont)
   ' Delete the Font we created
   apiDeleteObject (newfont)
   
  If TypeOf ctl.Parent Is Access.Report Then
    ' ***************************************************
    ' If you are using the Printers' DC then uncomment below
    ' and comment out the apiReleaseDc line of code below
    ' Delete our handle to the Printer DC
    lngRet = apiDeleteDC(hDC)
    ' ***************************************************
  Else
    ' Release the handle to the Screen's DC
    lngRet = apiReleaseDC(0&, hDC)
  End If
 
 ' Calculate how many lines we are displaying
 ' return to calling function. The GDI incorrectly
 ' calculates the bounding rectangle because
 ' of rounding errors converting to Integers.
 TotalLines = .Bottom / (tm.tmHeight + tm.tmExternalLeading)
 numLines = TotalLines
 
 ' Convert RECT values to TWIPS
 .Bottom = (.Bottom) * (TWIPSPERINCH / lngDPI) 'sngTemp2 ' + 20
 
   ' Return values in optional vars
   ' Convert RECT Pixel values to TWIPS
   HeightTwips = .Bottom '* (TWIPSPERINCH / lngDPI)
   WidthTwips = .Right * (TWIPSPERINCH / lngDPI) '(apiGetDeviceCaps(hDC, LOGPIXELSX)))
 
   ' blWH=TRUE then we are TextHeight
   If blWH Then
     fTextWidthOrHeight = HeightTwips
   Else
    fTextWidthOrHeight = WidthTwips
   End If
End With

' Exit normally
Exit_OK:
Exit Function

Err_Handler:
Err.Raise Err.Source, Err.Number, Err.Description
Resume Exit_OK
End Function

Function GetDefaultPrintersName() As String
' This function is from Peter Walker.
' Check out his web site at:
' http://www.users.bigpond.com/papwalker/
Dim success As Long
Dim nSize As Long
Dim lpKeyName As String
Dim ret As String
Dim posDriver
'call the API passing null as the parameter
'for the lpKeyName parameter. This causes
'the API to return a list of all keys under
'that section. Pad the passed string large
'enough to hold the data. Adjust to suit.
ret = Space$(8102)
nSize = Len(ret)
success = GetProfileString("windows", "device", "", ret, nSize)
posDriver = InStr(ret, ",")
GetDefaultPrintersName = Left$(ret, posDriver - 1)
End Function

Public Function ScreenTwipsPerPixel() As Long
Dim hDC As Long
Dim lngRet As Long
 
 ' Get handle to screen Device Context
    hDC = apiGetDC(0&)
    ScreenTwipsPerPixel = TWIPSPERINCH / apiGetDeviceCaps(hDC, LOGPIXELSY)
   
    ' Release the handle to the Screen's DC
    lngRet = apiReleaseDC(0&, hDC)
End Function
0