Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect 2 e-mail accounts from outside our LAN using Outlook 2003 on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The user was configured on our network with her e-mail profile and her manager's e-mail profile. We tested it and it worked just fine when it was connected on our LAN.  However, when she tries to connect to the manager's e-mail account it fails to load now that the computer is in her home. Is it a permissions issue because she has be granted permission to view, edit and control the manager's account? She is coming across the public internet using a cable modem with direct access using Exchange over the Internet, connecting to my Exchange mailbox using HTTP under Exchange Proxy settings with basic authentication. It works really well for her e-mail account but not her manager's.  Any suggestions to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:eemikec
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17024247
This is more of an exchange question. Please post a pointer to this in that TA. Watching the England/Portugal match, who will win...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemikec
ID: 17024711
Thanks for your reply.  I will repost later. My son thinks Portugal is going to win it all!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ET0000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17024755
If the managers profile was configured with the password and the pw changed, the profile needs to be updated with the new password.
0