Solved

Outlook 2003 - Ive about 5 email addresses.  Is there a way to back these up these settings and import to another PC

Posted on 2006-07-01
14
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08


Ive about 5 email addresses.  Is there a way to back these up these settings and import to another PC

0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17023913
Greetings, worded !

If you mean you have 5 accounts setup in Outlook, the account settings are stored in registry. Here is how to back them up.

Open your registry editor and navigate to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1343024091-507921405-725345543-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export the entire Outlook key to a file. You've now backed up your email accounts. To restore the backup to another computer, simply import the backup into the new computer's registry. You may need to delete the Outlook key off the new computer first.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 500 total points
ID: 17024141
Isn't that too save profiles? Why not try this first:

Go into:
Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Office [version] -> Microsoft Office Tools -> Microsoft Office [version] Save My Settings Wizard.

Just save this somewhere, like a USB Flash drive - or with a CD - then import it into the new computer.

Regards,

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17024383
Spell correction: too = to :(

Sorry...

# Nerd
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17025408
One thing to keep in mind with Nerdx's solution. The Wizard transfers everything except your passwords.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17025965
Yeh well, it's good enough eh? :) You can always replace the passwords once done - which I don't think is too hard, is it?

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17027356
Wasn't being critical Nerd, yours is the obvious solution and it's astonishing how many Office users don't know about it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17027580
Sorry if you took my response the wrong way, I'm not like that... I was just saying that he could simply replace the passwords after - seeing as the amount isn't too large. And yes, it is also strange how so few people do not know of the 'Save My Settings Wizard' - it is kind of the most common solution for things like this :)

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17028195


that save my settings looks good Ive yet to import it to another pc.
Does it export email signaturers as well?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17028496
They'll be saved in your outlook.pst file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17028498
You should backup outlook.pst anyway - belt and braces.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17028594
worded,

Signatures are stored elsewhere. If you use Microsoft Word as your e-mail editor, signatures are stored in the Normal.dot file as AutoText entries. You should back up this file also.

Folder design properties include permissions, filters, description, forms, and views are integrated into the folders on which they were created. If you export items from one personal folders (.pst) file to another, design properties are not maintained. To back this information up, see the "Copy the design of a folder" topic in Microsoft Office Outlook Help.

If you have created customized signatures that you want to replicate to another computer by using Outlook, you may want to back up all custom signature files located in the following folder:
Drive:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures
where Drive represents the drive that Outlook was installed to and Username represents the user name that Outlook was installed under.

Each individual signature has its own file and uses the same name as the signature you used when you created it. For example, if you created a signature named MySig, the following files are created in the Signatures folder:
MySig.htm - This file stores the Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) auto signature.

MySig.rtf - This file stores the Microsoft Outlook Rich Text Format (RTF) Auto signature.

MySig.txt - This file stores the plain text format Auto signature.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287070#9
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 17041326
I've had a lot of success using Backrex: http://www.backsettings.com/outlook-backup.html however, the free version won't restore signatures. Maybe you can use the free version then see if war1's suggestion will work, or pay $29.95 for the licensed version.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17043521
worded, any update?
0