Solved

Windows XP will not recognize printer on parallel port

Posted on 2006-07-01
14
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I have not choose the right topic area, let me know which one I have to choose to post my question.

My question:
I have an "Okidata Microline 320" parallel printer, which is working fine on a system with "Windows 98". When I connect her on a system with Windows XP, Windows does not recognize the printer. I have tried to install the printer driver manually, but still the printer does not print. On the other hand, when I connect a USB printer on the same system, this printer is working fine. This same problem I have had on another computer system with Windows XP some time ago.

THKS in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:leonardo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 260 total points
ID: 17023989
Hi leonardo,

Can you connect the printer and do the following test for me from the command prompt:

copy c:\test.txt lpt1

What you want to do is create a text file (test.txt) in the root of C: and then run the command above with the printer attached.  If the printer is receiving data, it should print the content of the file to the printer.  If the printer in not receiving data, then you will get bubkis.  Test the printer again on another computer and if it works there, then you may have a computer with either a disabled LPT port of faulty one.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17023991
This test will work with our without the printer driver installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 80 total points
ID: 17023993
Greetings, leonardo !

Are you trying to install the same driver for Windows XP as for Windows 98?   You need a Windows XP driver for Okidata Microline 320.  Look for your drivers here
http://www.okidata.com/mkt/html/nf/Drivers.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 80 total points
ID: 17024072
Look in your BIOS to check that the Paralell port is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardo
ID: 17026758
To itcoza:
I did what you suggested, but only part of the text file is being printed. On another computer the printer is working fine.

To war1 and simpswr:
Before I posted my question I have already checked what you suggested.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17026892
Is Okidata microline a dot matrix or laser printer?  If the former, there will not likely be a printer driver for Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17026965
" . . Before I posted my question I have already checked what you suggested . ."

Sorry . . I missed that in your original post. .
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardo
ID: 17028223
To war1:
I checked the Okidata website for support and the driver for this printer(dot matrix printer) should be included in Windows XP. Windows XP itself doesn't detect the printer on startup like it should do, so I loaded the driver manual from WindowsXP, but the printer still doesn't work. By the way on another computer with Windows XP the printer is working fine. Do you have any suggestions, how to test the Parallel port ??? THKS in advance.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17028568
You parallel port should be working if it recently worked with Windows 98.  Printer needs to be ON when Windows xP is rebooted for Windows to detect the hardware.  

You may need to reinsert the cable.  Unhook the cable from both ends. Reattach cable. Make sure it attach firmly on both ends.  
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 80 total points
ID: 17029282
Reboot the system and catch it during the BIOS boot -- keep hitting the DEL key as it boots.  In the BIOS, set the parallel port (advanced or hardware resources) to NORMAL parallel port mode.  The default is probably set to EPP, or ECP or EPP + ECP -- you do NOT want that for this printer.  You want NORMAL parallel port mode.  Save the bios and boot into windows, now it should correctly detect the printer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17043553
leonardo, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardo
ID: 17046041
I have tried what everybody suggested. The printer still doesn't work. I am giving up on this and not going to continue using up everybody's precious time.

I believe the point should be divided between you guys as follows:
260 points to itcoza, because he suggested something I have not tried yet before I posted the question and 240 points between war1, simpswr and scratchyboy. Thanks for your help and time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17046120
If you passed Activation, but failed the " Gunuine Advantage" Validation this might help . . . http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;310794
0