[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Kazaa removal

Posted on 2006-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am about to start removing Kazaa from a friends computer and I thought I would touch home base first. I have been hearing about DNS issues after removal and would like to make this as clean and quick as possible.


What is the best way to remove this application and all the garbage that comes with it? I was planning on starting with hijackthis and maybe ewido if needed.

Thanks--Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ehanner
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17024153
Greetings, ehanner !

Here is step by step on removing Kaaza
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=159964

If you break your internet connection while removing spyware, run this script to fix your connection
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 17026284
Use KazaaBegone,
plus be ready with LSPFix or WinsockFix incase you lose connection afterwards.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3446
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehanner
ID: 17026744
Thanks rpgammergirl, I was looking for a tool to do the job.

0