[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I get email that was sent or deleted, while using OWA, delivered to my .pst

Posted on 2006-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
how do I get email that was sent or deleted, while using OWA, delivered to my .pst? Why does it stay on the email server mailbox??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scdavis
scdavis earned 800 total points
ID: 17024626
Cliff,

That does not make sense to me.  If you have a .PST file, chances are you've got outlook configured using POP3.

If that is so, when you "POP" the email from the server to the workstation.. it does exactly that.  

OWA will let you view the contents of your Exchange stored items - not the items stored in a .PST file on a workstation.


The fix is -- re-configure your Outlook client to use "Exchange Server" account type, not POP3.  Then -- import the contents of your .PST back into Exchange.

Make any sense?

Best,
Scott.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1200 total points
ID: 17024747
You can drag and drop messages from the SENT ITEMS folder of the mailbox to the SENT ITEMS folder of the PST file.
0