Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connection has timed out ... iis setting?

Posted on 2006-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok...I have IIS set up with a web site.  I am running Windows XP.  The IP address is 192.168.0.100  If I go to the site on my computer using the browser, it works fine!  And I pinged to the IP successfully.  But when I go to the site on another computer, it says "The connection timed out."  I have the connection timeout set to 20 seconds...but I've tried all kinds of values, and nothing works...please help!!  What can I do?  Both computers are connected to the internet.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:redmission
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:almes
ID: 17026197
Do you have any firewall on your network? If so, check that there is no restriction on the 80 port and/or the communication between the two machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 750 total points
ID: 17027712
Dear redmission,

Before going into any detail, did you use http://192.168.0.100 to connect to your IIS website from another computer? This, quite obviously, will not work if you have tried this as it is not the localhost. Try http://www.whatsmyip.org to find your 'real ip' and use that to connect to your website from another computer:

e.g. if IP on 'Whats My Ip Address' comes as 82.4.23.2445.3 (invalid) then you would use:
http://localhost on your computer - as it already knows it

AND

http://82.4.23.2445.3 on another computer.

Sorry if you have already done it this way, but just to make sure :)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17029612
Thanks for the Grade B :(

Glad you found your solution.

# Nerd
0