Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 and SBS 2003 on the same network?

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have recently added SBS 2003 to a server 2003 enviourment, my problems are common and I would like to demote
server 2003 to just a file share, All workstations will be joined to SBS, however all of there CADD files sit on the old server 2003 platform, therefor I would like to keep it on the network for file storage. At the moment I do have SBS online with the Server 2003 still controlling the domain, needless to say there not playing nice together but I keep running into latency issues in resolving dns to exchange and profiles load slow. All computers still belong to the old domain, I'm only using SBS for VPN and Mail. The current setup is minimal, so migration is a breeze, however moving the CADD files off the old server is not an option. Demotion of server 2003 seems to make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:taylordude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17024259
A few things are not clear:
1. Is the SBS server and the Original Server in the same domain?
2. How far along are you in setting up SBS?  Can you kill it and reinstall it?  How long ago did you set it up?  
3. How EXACTLY are they not playing nice?   Just because of DNS issues and such or other things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taylordude
ID: 17024311
The original server is not on the same domain. There are on diffrent domains, unfornately I took this account over after the SBS had been online for two weeks. Yes I can kill and reinstall. I have to physically had out dns for exchange users to access the server, however often workstations lock up looking for the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17024336
The easiest solution is probably to keep your domain and migrate it to an SBS domain, so you won't lose your domain accounts; you can then either keep the old DC as such, or demote it to a member server. Check here for a detailed how-to:
How to install Small Business Server 2003 in an existing Active Directory domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884453
0
 

Author Comment

by:taylordude
ID: 17062726

        I have concluded that I want nothing to do SBS server, it's picky little prick and properties in your initial setup are nearly impossible to change without nukin the stupid POS. oBdA's link is was the end result or atleast some version of that. Thanks
0