Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch file

Posted on 2006-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I just wrote this batch file to empty bad mail folder.  Never done batch files.  Where do I put in on the SMTP gateway.



Net stop smtpsvc
cd " c:\inetpub\mailroot”
Ren badmail badmailold
Md badmail
Net start smtpsvc
Move badmailold \\neptune\mail\badmailanalysis
0
Comment
Question by:mputnam31
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17026581
Doesn't really matter where you put it since you used absolute paths. As long as you don't move it once you schedule the job to run it at whatever interval.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17028238
jar3817 is correct. I normally create a folder on the root of the c:\ drive for these type of maintenance scripts called scripts and store and run them from there. That way we all know where to go looking if something is not working.
0