Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ctf loader

Posted on 2006-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My ctf loader executable seems to act as spy ware for my web browser. I noticed when I use the hijack this program and remove the cftmon.exe the browser experiences no hesistation. In researching this issue, it seems that the executable is a language application as part of the office suite. Why is it behaving like spyware and how do I permanentely remove it? Also I noticed the driverT file as well and that seems to help. Both reappear again and again in the hijack log. And once I remove them, I'm able to have seemless web surfing.
Thank you,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bstagy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17024465
Greetings, bstagy !

Cftmon.exe is part of the Microsoft Office suite and handles speech input for this product.  It can also be added by the Troj/Delbot-B TROJAN/IRC backdoor!

To remove this file, you may need Killbox or Unlocker
Use Killbox or Unlocker in Safe Mode to remove hard to remove file.

Killbox to remove stuborn files
http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox/
OR
Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 17024575
Go into msconfig startup and uncheck Ctfmon  . . that will keep it from starting and should allow HJT to kill it for good . . Turn off system restore first, so that it does not come back
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17043561
bstagy,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstagy
ID: 17043653
Thanks guys for your help. I tried simpswr's suggestion because it was easiest to do. It worked.
0