Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing files on home network across multiple routers

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm having trouble sharing files on my home network. It's probably over complicated but it mostly works. The setup is:

cablemodem -> router1 -> PC1 via ethernet
                      \-> router2 -> PC2 via ethernet
                                  \-> PC3 via wireless

All PCs access the internet no problem & PC2 can see PC3's files. However, I need PC1 to
be able to access PC2 and the two systems can't see each other. I suspect the problem is
with the IP addressing but I don't know how to fix it.

IPConfig for PC1 shows 192.168.123.100; subnet: 255.255.255.0
IPConfig for PC2 shows 192.168.1.105; subnet: 255.255.255.0

Both routers have DHCP turned on. Router1 is an SMC, Router2 is a Linksys. PC1 has XP Pro,
PC2 & PC3 have XP Home. All are on SP2.

XP's firewall is disabled on PC1 & 2 and has been replaced with Zonealarm's firewall.
I have added the entire IP range from both routers to both firewalls (PC1 & 2) as a trusted zone.

All PCs are on MSHome workgroup.

I installed Network Magic on PC1 & 2 to try to resolve this. On PC1 it sees router2 and
gives it an IP of 192.168.123.153. However, it can't see "past" router2.

I've tried XP's network setup several times on PC1 & 2 without luck.

Hope this is enough info.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:harpsw
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17024438
You've over complicated it.

Leave DHCP active on router1.

Disable DHCP on Router 2

plug Router 2 into router one, but DO NOT use the WAN port.  You MAY need to use a crossover cable between the two routers.  But otherwise, that will allow all computers to be on the same network subnet.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 1000 total points
ID: 17025265
If I read the diagram right, there's that pesky thing call NAT.  the reason why PC1 can't see PC 2 is because its sitting behind a NATed router and IP wise coming out of the router is the sole IP of the WAN port of the router2.  You can do what leew specifies and is probably the quickiest way to get things working; less the time it takes to get a crossover cable.

If you intend to keep this config; you will need to do Port Forwarding for port 445 on the router2 to the ip address of PC2.  This way when PC1 addresses router2 by the WAN IP; it will be fowarded to PC2 and you can do your file share.  It is a pain to say the least; your router manual will provide the exact direction on which router screens to go to to enter the port 445 and the IP address.  This process is straight forward.

below is the article referencing the port

http://www.petri.co.il/what's_port_445_in_w2k_xp_2003.htm

Regards
0