Solved

Sharepoint service can't run

Posted on 2006-07-01
13
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

My office runs SBS 2003, and recently we installed SP1 which crashed the server. It was now rebuilt using our backup but companyweb is down because the sharepoint service won't start. It comes up with the following error:

"The MSSQL$SHAREPOINT service on the local computer started then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they have no work to do, for example, the performance Logs and Alerts service."

Please what can i do to get sharepoint running again?
0
Comment
Question by:bethgurl
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17024943
Hi bethgurl,

Please check the system and application event log and report any errors or warnings found there.  This will help in getting this problem resolved.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17025504
When you say you installed SP1, was that the complete 5-part package that's required for SBS SP1?  (http://sbsurl.com/sp1)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17030713
What errors are appearing in the event logs? How old was the backup of the data you recovered from?

David
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bethgurl
ID: 17031992

The error which appears in the application log is as follows: "#50070: Unable to connect to the database STS_Config on MAIL\SharePoint.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running." This error came up just after the server crashed and had to be restored using our ASR and backup (which was done the morning of the upgrade).

Also when i try to access companyweb, i get the following error: "Cannot connect to the configuration database. For tips on troubleshooting this error, search for article 823287 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://support.microsoft.com." I have followed steps in the 823287 document but the problem still persists.

By the way, the first installation of the 5 part package required to upgade to SP1 was the one that crashed our server, so we could not complete the process. I'm quite new to server support and maintenance so i would appreciate any help i can get. Thanks...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17033011
So, you've essentially restored to the point prior to beginning the SP1 installation?  I would suggest then that you remove the SharePoint Extensions and reapply them, that should fix your problem.

To remove, open SharePoint Central Administration (http://localhost:8081 on the server), under Virtual Server Configuration click Configure virtual server settings, select companyweb and then under Virtual Server Management, click Remove Windows SharePoint Services from virtual server, leave the setting at "Remove without deleting content databases" and click OK.

On the next screen to add them back, click Extend or Upgrade a virtual server.  Click companyweb, and then "Extend and map to another virtual server".  Change the Application Pool to "Use an existing application pool", and select DefaultAppPool (NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE) and click OK.

Hopefully that should do the trick.  Please let me know if you encounter any problems.

Jeff
TechSoEasy


0
 

Author Comment

by:bethgurl
ID: 17036127
Hello Jeff,

Yes the server has been restored to the point before beginning the SP1 installation. I just attempted to remove sharepoint extensions; i succeeded in getting to the "Remove without deleting databases" page but i get an error (Cannot connect to the configuration database. For tips on troubleshooting this error, search for article 823287 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://support.microsoft.com) on the next page.

Sorry i forgot to mention that my superior re-installed the SQL server instance because SQLSERVER and SQLSHAREPOINT services weren't running. Now the SQLSERVER service is running but sharepoint still isn't.

Do you think we will need to rebuild the server from scatch?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17038142
Was the MSSQL$SHAREPOINT instance upgraded to full SQL server from WMSDE?

If so, are the databases attached?  (Look in Enterprise Manager)

You shouldn't need to completely rebuild for this issue... it's just a configuration problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bethgurl
ID: 17041442
Hello Jeff,

"Was the MSSQL$SHAREPOINT instance upgraded to full SQL server from WMSDE?" - I am not quite sure how to go about this, can you please shed more light on it? Basically, what is WMSDE? And how do i go about upgrading the instance to full SQL Server?

"If so, are the databases attached?  (Look in Enterprise Manager)" - Looking at the databases in the Enterprise Manager, i have about six (6) databases in the Enterprise Manager MMC. How do i check which one of them is attached? Thanks alot....

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17042146
How about following the steps in this KB and then letting us know if you run into any issues:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827701

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bethgurl
ID: 17056881
Hello Jeff,

Thanks for your replies so far.
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827701 - This KB basically says a lot about restoring sharepoint and companyweb services from backups and backup configs.
Unfortunately, this does not help because the first step of the solution requires that companyweb be accessible. At this point, as i stated earlier, my companyweb is not accessible, MSSQL$Sharepoint and MSSQL$SBSMonitoring services do not start.

The files:
• STS_Config.mdf
• STS_Config_log.ldf
• STS_Servername_1.mdf
• STS_Servername_1_log.ldf
 that were stated in the KB have been searched for, but were not found on our server.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17062761
Those files need to come from your backup.  

It does require that your restore has a working http://companyweb, so if you don't have that, then you would need to reinstall it.  I probably should have given you this KB instead, sorry about that:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829113

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bethgurl
ID: 17120631

Hello Jeff,

We could not reinstall the intranet component, the wizard comes up with an error saying the user has to be part of domain admins, schema admins and enterprise admins. Also SQL server service stopped running. My superior decided we should rebuild the server dues to other issues we have been facing alongside sharepoint not running.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17127112
Well, good luck.  You would have needed to have been logged in with the built-in Administrator account to perform any of this, by the way.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0