Solved

Good references to get good prices on networking hardware

Posted on 2006-07-01
18
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I would like to know of good resources to networking hardware, such as routers, switches, cables, etc. Someone told me that some gurus on this list had purchased Cisco Pix routers for about $250. That's an incredible price. I was looking for references as I want to make sure the venders are reliable & trustworthy. Especially ones that you have had good experience with.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You can look at Cisco stuff available at www.newegg.com - arguably the best place for a combination of price, trustworthiness, and reliability around.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
Comment Utility
Thanks leew!!

I use Newegg quite a bit!!! I just sort of looking for some others!! You are correct about their price, trustworthiness, and reliability!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KCDean
KCDean earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Some places I use...

www.tigerdirect.ca
www.ncix.com


You need a license to deal with these guys.
www.pro-data.com (distributor)
www.supercom.ca (distributor)


0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
A couple more suggestions:

Another reputable company, I like, with pricing similar to Newegg
http://www.provantage.com/cisco-systems-pix-501-bun-k9~7CSCI03M.htm

Best prices I have seen to date on Cisco, but not familiar with their reputation
http://www.iunitek.com/iunitek/index.cfm?fuseaction=shop.dspSpecs&part=39932

This fellow has been selling refurbished units on Ebay for a long time now, and has an excellent reputation. Firmware version is relatively new, but I don't know about getting support contracts for used equipment if that is a concern. I think there is a support "catch up" license you can buy but probably equal in cost to the difference between new and used. However if you wanted a unit to "play" with.
http://cgi.ebay.com/Cisco-firewall-PIX-501-BUN-K9-VPN-3DES-10-user-power_W0QQitemZ320002194486QQihZ011QQcategoryZ64019QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
World Data Products-----  http://www.wdpi.com   --excellent prices!
www.epcusa.com ---great stuff, great prices
I use tiger direct for lots of things, KCDean posted a link already
Hope this helps..Booda2us
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I wouldnt trust NewEgg for any serious hardware.  The are purely a RETAIL outlet staffed by dumb assistants that "cannot deviate from their (retail) rules".  There is NEVER an instance where I have found that newegg cannot be beaten by the zillions of hardware suppliers out there, both in price, quality AND knowlegeability.  Look at www.pricewatch.com -- there are lots of good and bad merchants there, you have to be savvy to know who you are dealing with.  Also see directron.com, as well as numerous others.

If you want a deal on cisco, are you aware that Linksys is now owned 100% by cisco?  It is like chev and toyota, they stamp out one with Chev, and the next with toyota, from their US plant.  Same with linksys and cicso.  The linksys routers have EXACTLY the same BIO programming as cisco (for NW hardware in the same class) -- but cisco is smart enough to charge 3x for the "cisco" label over linksys, for those who are prepared to pay through the nose for a name with no extra functionality than their bargain brand, linksys.  Loog at the linksys BEFSVP41 router, it is identical to the cisco that costs 3x as much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
Comment Utility
scrathcyboy,
Are you absolutely sure about the "the linksys routers have EXACTLY the same BIO programming as cisco"??? I have been using Linksys for a long time & have been satisfied with them. And I have ALOT of respect for Cisco & would like to use them more, but if what you claim is true, I won't need to change from using the Linksys. Have you got any links that would verify what you are saying?? I am NOT disputing what you say, but sometime just because a company buys out another one doesn't mean that it will change anything.

"Look at the linksys BEFSVP41 router, it is identical to the cisco that costs 3x as much." Where can I see this comparison???

If what you say about Chevy & Toyota was true about them, you would see Chevy's ratings start getting better. And I haven't seen that.

I am hoping that Cisco IS putting their quality, reliability, & knowledge into Linksys. That would be another reason to keep using them & recommending them.

Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
scrathcyboy, have you ever used a Cisco?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
You don't really need to find a place with a good price, you need to find multiple places and get them bidding against each other. You'd be amazed how low the prices get when you call up companyX and say "CompanyY is giving me that for $100 cheaper, what can you do?" Then you call back companyY saying X is now beating them.  Repeat this until you've squeezed them dry. Obviously the more equipment you need the more leverage you'll have, but it can work for a single switch or router.

I do this with cdw, dell, tigerdirect, and every IT company that calls me wanting my business. I've heard that the big telcos (verizon, sbc, *bell) actually can get the best prices on stuff like cisco switches and routers because of the amount they buy for their own networks, and therefore can sell them cheaper to you. I've never actually called any up asking though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
Have you considered ebay?
You can get the best bargains if you have in house expertise to cleanup and setup the equipment.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gbirkemeier
gbirkemeier earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Keep an eye on http://www.fatwallet.com

You will see lots of deal, but more important is you learn of a lot of reputable places to get stuff.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
>The linksys routers have EXACTLY the same BIO programming as cisco (for NW hardware in the same class) --

right...
Cisco even designs some of the ASICs in house, whereas Linksys mostly buys OEM designs from Taiwan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
Comment Utility
>Cisco even designs some of the ASICs in house, whereas Linksys mostly buys OEM designs from Taiwan.

Public, I would sure like to see where this info is!! Could you give me a link??

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
Comment Utility
>Keep an eye on http://www.fatwallet.com

Thanks, gbirkemeier, this is one I have looked at in the past & had forgotten about!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
Comment Utility
Oh ya, http://www.slickdeals.net is good as well.

I check these sites daily. You never know what you need untill someone posts a deal on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
Comment Utility
Some good suggestions here so I split the points.

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks Chris,
--Rob
0