?
Solved

analysis of dumpchk - minidump - identify the problem device/driver

Posted on 2006-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
below is the output from my dumpchk the save dump that occured while i was playing Titan Quest...

i've check a lot fo things so far, but I believe the BugParameter can identify which piece of hardware is causing the problem.

when i crashed in the game...the screen went a funny shade of blue (not the windows blue screen) and the speakers started emitting a crackly screeching.

i have the Asus A8V Deluxe board...it has onboard sound, but I disabled it and uninstalled the AC'97 drivers

(do i need to have the Legacy Audio drivers?  can i get rid of the microsoft kmixer.sys stuff?  if that turns out to be the problem)

i'm up to date on graphics drivers..so i do not think that is the problem.

i've seen the microsoft KB articles, but they all mention an item from the dump "ExceptionAddress", but my dumps never have that.


i guess i need to know how to identify the device or driver from the address provided in the dump ( read bugparameter2 identifies the problem...or maybe 3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e (0xc0000047, 0x804fb1aa, 0xbacc7a58, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini070106-04.dmp.


C:\WINDOWS\Minidump>dumpchk mini070106-04.dmp
Loading dump file mini070106-04.dmp
----- 32 bit Kernel Mini Dump Analysis

DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000a28
DirectoryTableBase  1c3805a0
PfnDataBase         81906000
PsLoadedModuleList  805531a0
PsActiveProcessHead 80559258
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000001
BugCheckCode        1000008e
BugCheckParameter1  c0000047
BugCheckParameter2  804fb1aa
BugCheckParameter3  bacc7a58
BugCheckParameter4  00000000
PaeEnabled          00000001
KdDebuggerDataBlock 80544ce0
MiniDumpFields      00000dff

TRIAGE_DUMP32:
ServicePackBuild      00000200
SizeOfDump            00010000
ValidOffset           0000fffc
ContextOffset         00000320
ExceptionOffset       000007d0
MmOffset              00001068
UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
PrcbOffset            00001878
ProcessOffset         000024c8
ThreadOffset          00002728
CallStackOffset       00002980
SizeOfCallStack       00003fff
DriverListOffset      00006c10
DriverCount           0000008d
StringPoolOffset      000095f0
StringPoolSize        00001398
BrokenDriverOffset    00000000
TriageOptions         00000041
TopOfStack            add86000
DebuggerDataOffset    00006980
DebuggerDataSize      00000290
DataBlocksOffset      0000a988
DataBlocksCount       00000004


Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) UP Free x86 compatible
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x805531a0
Debug session time: Sat Jul 01 16:27:09 2006
System Uptime: 0 days 0:33:55
start    end        module name
804d7000 806cd280   nt             Checksum: 001F632B  Timestamp: Tue Mar 01 19:
34:37 2005 (42250A1D)

Unloaded modules:
aed9d000 aedc7000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
bafd5000 bafd6000   drmkaud.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
aefd8000 aefe5000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
aefe8000 aeff6000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
aedc7000 aedea000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
bae3a000 bae3c000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
af00c000 af020000   parport.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b9cfa000 b9d07000   ATITool.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
ba462000 ba466000   kbdhid.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
bab68000 bab6d000   Cdaudio.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
ba466000 ba469000   Sfloppy.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)

Finished dump check
0
Comment
Question by:dman1027
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17026120
http://kadaitcha.cx/stop_err.html#0x000000EA

"Error message: STOP 0x000000EA THREAD_STUCK_IN_DEVICE_DRIVER":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293078/en-us

how to use dumpchk & pstat to examine memory dumps
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314084/en-us

-----
i just fixed a pc with this issue, the 1st ram module in slot 1 was bad, removed it & put the ram module in slot 2 into slot 1 = no more problems

i too tried the fix in the kb art for THREAD_STUCK_IN_DEVICE_DRIVER, pertaining to the video driver but that didn't help

fix before it starts corrupting your system files, i had to reinstall from the oem recovery on the disk, because the system32 & system32\config folders became corrupted & chkdsk didn't fix even though it said all was fine
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17026259
your having a sound card issue all drivers that are shown in the dump file are sound card related.  The files that are "dumped" or unloaded at the bottom of the dump files are the ones that cause the problem.  Try placing a PCI sound card in your system and playing again see if this clears up your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dman1027
ID: 17027779
i think the sound was def. the problem.

i think there's a conflict between the Audigy 4 card i added in and the onboard sound card that i had disabled.

i removed the SB card and reinstalled the onboard sound drivers.  and the game has not crashed since.   i'm going to play today for hours and hours! HAHA, but i bet it wont crash

if i still have problems, i'll re-post the comments.

thanks for the help.

**i dont think ram was the problem in my case.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17031536
Thats great glad I could help just remember if you want to switch from an onboard sound card to a PCI slot card you have to go into the bios and disable the onboard card through there otherwise it will still initialize and cause these issues.  Have fun with your game!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dman1027
ID: 17031649
ah ha...but that was the strange thing.  as i said in the original post.  i had uninstalled all the onboard sound drivers and disabled (via BIOS)

but was still getting these errors....i'm not sure if it was still being detected or there's a mobo issue with the adding in a PCI card.

i even updated (flashed) my BIOS

i continue to play with no more crashes...

what i should do is put the card back in and observe if it crashes again.

creative has not released new drivers since 2005...but it only seems to be a problem in this game (right now)

either way i'll not use the card until i get a patch from the Game creators or one of my hardware folks.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17032731
That is strange but you know sound cards can be funny creatures in their own right I had one that i just had to switch out because it was having issues and crashing windows only in one program just like yours.  The sound card was going bad on me was the only explaination it worked well in all other programs but this one and used to work even in that one so I just replaced and all is well in the world again so that might also be an explaination the pci card is going bad or as you say just in need of updates have fun man.
0