Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading my processor and video card.

Posted on 2006-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an Intel 855pm chipset (centrino Pentium M).  What is the maximum processor upgrade? Also what would be the maximum graphics card upgrade as well.
0
Comment
Question by:charlestexas2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 17024893
what is the make and model of the system you want to upgrade? will need to know that before we can be sure of an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17031553
Many laptops don't have the capabilities for upgrades of either CPU or Grafic cards, but as jamie said, if you provide us with the make and model we might be able to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlestexas2000
ID: 17033122
the model # is 259ia1.  The make says "To be filled out by OEM" when I run the SiSofware Sandra app.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17034123
I dont think you can upgrade anythong but you probanl;y wont have top if the specs i'm getting are corrsct the Micro Express 259iA1, has the 2.1 ghz pentium M 765 2mb cache, 400fsb(this is the fastest pentium M with the 400fsb) this proc shouls be able to keep up if not beat a 3-3.2 ghz pentium 4. Comes with 1 gb of ram ( unable to find out the max it supports, you will probably need to contact Micro express (here's a link to thier contact info http://www.microexpress.net/contact.asp) And last the video card the 256MB ATI Mobility Radeon, most (all i have seen) of the ati mobility cards are integrated, usually if they are not they get a different name like the ati x600. But the card should be sufficiant for almost all applications.
0