Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF File Does Not Display In My Browser

Posted on 2006-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
2,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I navigate to any pdf file on the web, it loads into the browser window and displays the page for about 5 seconds, then disappears into a blank, white screen.  It will display again if I refresh, but then disappears again.  I've checked with two other people and they are able to view the document just fine.  So I'm thinking there is something wrong with my system.

It does this on Firefox 1.5.0.4 and IE 6.0, so reinstalling Firefox probably won't help.

I just ran System File Checker, sfc /scannow, which completed w/o errors.
I've cleare the cache and cookies.
I'm going to run Registry Mechanic and virus scans right now.

What else could be wrong with my system?  What do you suggest?
Any other information you need me to reveal?

--------------------
Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1400 total points
ID: 17024901
Uninstall Acrobat (Start > Control Panel > (Classic View) > Add/Remove Programs)
Then re-download & reinstall: http://www.adobe.com/go/gntray_dl_get_reader

But first, did you run anti-malware, such as Adaware?
- Antivirus with updated defs (use free AVG from www.grisoft.com if you don't have antivirus)
- Anti-Spyware etc.: http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/  http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maesk
maesk earned 400 total points
ID: 17024914
Probably it's just a setting in Adobe reader that you have to change. Open Adobe reader, in the menu choose edit -> Preferences -> Internet and check if "select Display PDF in Browser" is checked, if there's no tick, click on it and choose OK. Then restart your browser and try again to load the PDF in the browser.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maesk
ID: 17024917
<edit>The option in Adobe reader is called "Display PDF in Browser" not "select Display PDF in Browser"</edit>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 17024944
Thanks for the replies.  The Internet PDF Display setting is already enabled in Acrobat.  However, when I exited Acrobat, an error dialog appeared saying it was closing because of a memory corruption error.  I'm going to reinstall Acrobat.  I'll report back here when finished.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17024978
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm     IEFix - General purpose fix for Internet Explorer for Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/         Dave's World - Desktop Hijackers - Trojan-Spy.HTML.Smitfraud.c malware  
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378     How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 17027411
I've uninstalled prior installations of Adobe Acrobat.  I'm now reinstalling Adobe 7.0 Pro.  I'm getting the following error -

   Error 1406. Could not write value to key   /SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Explorer/...
.../{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}. Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel.    Abort - Retry - Ignore

The elipses (...) are in the original message.

I found this on google, http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/329137.html
So I'm going to try Method 2. first.  Reset permissions on that key.  Then if that doesn't work I'll uninstall, AGAIN, and remove all registry keys pertaining to Acrobat 7.0.  Of course after having cloned my hard drive as a backup and set a restore point.  I also use Total Uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 17027604
-----------------------
   Registry Fix
-----------------------
I was able to install Acrobat 7.0 Professional.

However, I could not access web pages with pdf files, http://.../file.pdf, so I've used the Windows System Restore utility to restore to a point from last night, 7-1-2006, prior to all this.

----------------------------------
   Memory Corruption Error
----------------------------------
I've been getting the following error when exiting Acrobat, "the application is being terminated because of memory corruption", so I'm following, http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/331958.html, instructions #2.  I will then reinstall Acrobat and try again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17027747
Makes me want to not upgrade to v7. I'm happy with v5 and v6 : )
v6 will work for most pdfs
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 17027940
===================================
                  Resolved:  PDF Browsing Issue
===================================
I'm still getting the Memory Corruption error, but since it's after the closing app, I don't care.  I am able to view pdf's in my browser, now, so the issue is resolved.  Not sure exactly how I fixed it, but basically had to remove all adobe acrobat from my system and re-install.


===================================
                  Office 2003 & PDF Conversion
===================================
Can't create PDF's from Office 2003 unless you have Acrobat v7.0.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maesk
ID: 17028177
You could use the freeware PDF Creator: http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/ 
to create PDF's from Office 2003 - but that's probably not necessary anymore now. Glad it works more or less.
0