Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server rule email response to no subject

Posted on 2006-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How do I create a domain wide rule that auto-responds to an email send without a subject or just "re:" in the subject to resend the email with a meaningful subject...?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17025099
maybe this utility...never tried it...download trial version and see if does what u require???

http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/rules/


another option will be to take a look at ur antispam software ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17027228
The client has GFI Mail Essentials ... would that help?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
R-Yanin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17029583
That will be accomplished with an SMTP event sink whether 3rd party or developed/written and implimented by you.

I would suggest paying the $250 or so and calling Microsoft Exchange Support to help out with creating and implimenting a custom SMTP sink.

 There are some 3rd party utils/sinks that can do this but cost$$ and Exchange overhead etc..
0