Solved

VPN connection issues

Posted on 2006-07-01
11
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Issue. I am able to connect to the VPN from my home computer and am able to login to the D.C. via remote desktop but am unable to connect to any other computer on the network.

Background: Had a power supply go out on old server. Replaced the case and motherboard etc but was able to transfer the hard drives to new mother board and get server back up. Server is a Small Business Server 2000. I was able to connect to the desktops on network prior to server going down. Now I'm not sure what is missing in this puzzle.

Not sure why I would be able to connect to the VPN and then be able to login to the D.C. via remote desktop but not to other desktops. I have verified the RRAS service is started and verified that the desktop setup to allow remote access.

Help!!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BRSTech
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17024965
what kind of VPN
what is the gateway of the VPN
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 500 total points
ID: 17025155
OS on computers? Does everything function OK on your VPN? If answers are XP and YES,: Windows Xp has a VPN client built in to it. Make sure that you have PPTP enabled on the desired machine. Click Start>Settings>Control Panel>Network and Internet Connections>Network Connections>Create a new connection.
The options you want to enable are"Set up an Advanced Connection","Accept Incoming Connections",and "Allow virtual private connections". The 6th screen of the wizard allows you to specify the users that can use the VPN. Enable the account and assign a password for your user. I hope this helps....Booda2us
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17025214
Go into the DC locally (not remotely).  Look at your login profile (and all other who may login remotely).  Make SURE yuo have enable the checkbox -- allow RAS remote login for this account -- also do this for the GROUP that you belong to.  Reboot the server, and now you should have all resources available.  If not, look at the SHARES for each resource on the server and the LAN.  Make sure that remote connect is enabled for these shares.  Windows (stupidly) treats remote as different from local LAN -- but VPN is just a long cable on a local LAN, there is NO difference between a VPN login vs. a LAN login (i.e. there SHOULD be no difference, with an intelligent OS -- the choice of allow RAS remote login is a "Crutch" that MS did after the fact of developing the OS -- Geeee!!  Maybe we need to account for remote logins -- duuuh !!!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 17025225
Are you able to see the machines in network neighborhood? Typically if you are connecting via VPN you can not see the machine names. try getting to the machines by ip address and not by netbios name. are you able to connect? are you just trying to remote desktop or are you trying to access shared folders?

can you ping the workstations that you are tying to connect to? you may have routing/firewall issues.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17025267
One thought; does the site from which you are connecting have a different subnet than the LAN to which you are trying to connect? If not change the LAN subnet at the remote site (easier than the business). The subnets at either end of a VPN tunnel need to be different. If the SBS has 2 NICs/ 2 subnets, it might explain why you can connect to the SBS and not the LAN computers. i.e if office is 192.168.1.x then home must be 192.168.2.x or similar
Also SBS by default enables the firewall on the PC's. I assume where this was working before this is not the case, but you may want to verify.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17028554
WHO IS EE_SUCKS?
WHO IS EE_SUCKS?
WHO IS EE_SUCKS?
WHO IS EE_SUCKS?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17028564
Carl I am guessing someone created a new account, posted a series of "un-necessary" comments, and they were quickly removed by the moderators. Amazing how quickly the moderators pick that up. One of the nice features of the site.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17028585
can they do anything about people who write questions and then never return to see the answers?

LOL
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17028599
I wish !
Wrote the following yesterday and feeling a little guilty about my comments, but frustrating sometimes (see last comment):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_21858275.html#17019898
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17028656
in IRC you use the slap command,

"RobWill Slaps Carl with a large fish"

indeed it is frustrating!
the worst is when it is a hot thread between multiple experts, and well s*it there could be 100 posts long in 24 hours, most of which is unnecessary... they are ARGUING about what the guy MEANT...

Don't feel guilty.  I just put it out there and hit submit.  Don't care who I offend.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17028729
Carl, thanks for the back up.
I haven't used IRC, but I like the idea of the occasional "Slaps xyz with a large fish" from time to time.
Not too nasty, but enough to get someones attention. <G>
0