Solved

ping / tracert testing - pingplotter

Posted on 2006-07-01
13
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is pingplotter the best at what it does or are there other utilities that are really good.  The pro version of pingplotter is $150. -gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 100 total points
ID: 17025034
whats up gold (it's old, it works)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 17025079


gsgi-

I would recommend these two products, pingplotter looks really basic and TOO expensive for what it does:

- Visual Route ($50 - $350, depending on edition)- http://www.visualroute.com/index.html

- NetRanger ($26.00) - http://www.conceiva.com/products/netranger/default.asp

If you really want to spend some $$ for quality products (and a LOT of them), check out SolarWinds: http://solarwinds.net/Index.htm

 
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17025120
I am trying to determine why a citrix session is timing out from my accountants office to my server.  It could be:
their workstatio, their network, their router, their isp, my isp, my router, my network, my server, or a metaphysical force

I guess ping plotter pro sets up a ping session to and from the server in question... do these tools do this type of thing?

thanks,
gsgi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17025131

solarwinds does EVERYTHING - engineer's edition is $999

Netranger has the ability to do this, yes.  But it does other things also.

For your situation, I would suggest using broadbandreports.com: http://www.dslreports.com/tools
- they have many online tools that will do continuous monitoring for you

thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 17025275
gsgi , pingplotter is good for what you want to do, but I prefer IPMonitor. It is only $40 and has a free 30 trial period. Great tool for locating where the break is occurring. I usually set it up to monitor/ping various devices remote and local and see which device drops the connection. It can be set up to ping each device as often as once per minute, and advise you by e-mail, audible warning, and/or visual warning if a connection is dropped. It also creates a log file which is often invaluable.
http://ipmonitor.tsarfin.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 17025589
The no1 in the market is http://www.gfi.com/

Check out

Reps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17025697
RobWill: Where is the setting for the log file?

Reps: the gfi stuff looks very good.

NYtechGuy: solarwinds is a bit pricey for me.  Netranger looks good.  thanks.

carl_legere: they have really made the new version of what's up gold expensive as hell, but you're right, it is good and used at a client of mine.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17026562
>>"RobWill: Where is the setting for the log file?"
Click on the "Events" tab on the main display, then on the right click "Options", and then in the window that opens choose the "Logging" tab. You need to enable logging, point to where you would like to save the file(or leave the default), and choose whether you would like to save it in HTML, or text format.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17026784
RobWill: Got it thanks.  Now some of these tools measure degrading latency, but I don't see that here. -gsgi
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17026821
And, when people say, "citrix" is latency sensitive, what does that mean exactly?  Why are some "services" more latency sensitive than others.  I would think that if the tcp communication is up, so is the service and once it times out, so does the service.  So how do different services running over tcp grow a "latency" personality?  thanks -gsgi
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17026926
IP monitor will not measure or report latency, it really just reports if the packet was received by the pinged device or not.

My understanding of latency is pretty limited, but........data is broken up into packets to be transmitted. TCP is not a real time protocol, and therefore the packets do not necessarily arrive in order, and if one is lost it will be re-transmitted, but may arrive much later. Some applications are more sensitive to this latency/delays in reconstructing the original data, and it may cause the application to lock up or not function as it should.

Out of curiosity what are the response times you are getting from the remote site?

If you would like some more detailed reading on TCP/IP latency:
http://www.29west.com/docs/THPM/tcp-latency.html
http://www.potaroo.net/ispcolumn/2000-09-latency.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 100 total points
ID: 17028144
Pingplotter is one of the easiest to use.
Has an indefinite trial period if you wish. There is also a free version.
Definitelly recommended.
For best results use multiple tools.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17054978
Thanks gsgi,
--Rob
0