Solved

MS SQL 2005 and XP Home

Posted on 2006-07-01
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Since I cannot instal SQL 2005 cleint in my XP Home notebook I cannot access my SQL 2005 server database. Is there an alternative?

0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17025203
Plenty of alternatives:
1. Export the data to an Excel file
2. Export the data to an Access file
3. Install a Virtual Machine system, install Server on the virtual machine, and install SQL on the virtual server.
4. Try using SQL Express if the database isn't too large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 17025229
Mh....

I have no access to teh SQL server from my norebook. so 1 and 2 are out.

3. Chinese to me

4. Will SQL express sun in a XP Home system?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 17025301
Hi robrodp,
> SQL 2005 cleint
why can't you install the client tools?

Cheers!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 17025322
SQL 2005 requires iis and home does not accept it
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17025419
robrodp,
> SQL 2005 requires iis


Refer this to install IIS on the Home Edition
http://adamv.com/dev/articles/iis-on-xp-home


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:so3
ID: 17026352
i think that sql server 2005 express works on Windows XP Home Edition SP2, so try to install  sp2

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143680.aspx
0