Solved

Managing multiple monitors with All-in-wonder 9600 Pro

Posted on 2006-07-01
20
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Operating system: Windows XP Home

I have an All-in-Wonder 9600 Pro video card installed on my machine. I have two monitors connected to the card and both work fine but both capture the same screen. How can I set up the card so that I can see say outlook on one monitor and something else on the other one?
Thanks
MAryG
0
Comment
Question by:MaryGrune
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techsupport101 earned 100 total points
ID: 17025326
You might want to check out this Microsoft article on using multiple monitors:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/northrup_multimon.mspx 
Here is another article not from Microsoft which is more specific in answering you question:
http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2004/s1512/08s12/08s12.asp&guid=

-Good Luck!
-Hope This Helped!
-techsupport_[101]
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 17025485
Right click on your desktop;  select Properties;  click the Settings tab; click on the picture labeled "2"; check the box that says "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor";  click Apply.

If that doesn't work; then you need to install the most current version of Catalyst.  Post back if you need help with that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17025988
Yeh, then you can simply drag and drop the windows application of your choice onto one of the monitors. I used to do this, one for emails/mIRC and one for looking on Internet. Looks very nice and neat :)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17026889
lol, same as what garycase said :)

Oh well, glad you found your solution.

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 17026895
It is now working partially on the first article on the ms web site and the recommendation from garycase. I guess the points should be split between the two. One thing now is that to move the cursor from one screen to the next there is only like one small corner where you can get the cursor to move from one screen to the other. Is there anyway that you can expand the transfer area between one screen to the other one?
Thanks
MaryG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17027302
"... I guess the points should be split ..." ==> If you meant to do that, just post a note in Community Support to re-open the question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/askQuestion.jsp) --> include a link to this question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21905889.html#17025988) and ask for it to be reopened so you can split the points.    

Now sure what you're asking about expanding the transfer area -- you simply drag a window to the screen you want it in.   ... and the cursor should simply move between the screens as you move the mouse.   Is your system not behaving this way ??


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17027574
Doubt this was an 'accident' during marking the answer, but just a slow reaction :) The answers were the same anyway - although garycase's was just simplified (without any non-sense around the page) - and should deserve some points for making it easier for the asker.

Oh well, that's just my own opinion and isn't very helpful.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17027646
...my comment was simply based on the author's statement that "... the points should be split between the two ..."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17027651
Yes, I am just simply agreeing. Nevermind...

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 17030914
Now sure what you're asking about expanding the transfer area -- you simply drag a window to the screen you want it in.   ... and the cursor should simply move between the screens as you move the mouse.   Is your system not behaving this way ??



The problem is that I can only move the cursor from one screen to the other one through one of the corners of one screen and the bottom of the other. So to move an application to the other screen, I have to push out through that corner and then grab it on the other screen when a piece of it shows on the other screen.
At work, I have two screens and I just go like you said, drag it and move it to the other screen without having to be jogling with it like in my home computer. Any idea?
Thanks
MaryG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17031068
It sounds like you have the monitors designated incorrectly -- although I'm not sure how you could do that with only two monitors (the system's behaving like you have four monitors

1  2

3  4

and are using 1 and 4  (or perhaps 2 and 3, depending on which corners you need to use).

You don't have any additional video drivers installed, do you?  (perhaps an on-board video that's not disabled??)

... by the way, did you intend to Split the points when you re-opened the question?? (I notice you didn't do that again) ==>  if so, ask for it to be reopened again; and next time do NOT "Accept" an answer.  You need to check the "Split Points" box and then designate which answers you want to assign points to :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17031199
>> Now sure what you're asking about expanding the transfer area -- you simply drag a window to the screen you want it in.

Yes, this is what I have said in the 3rd post posted.

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 17037541
The computer behaves like if the monitors were set one on top of the other and not side by side?
BTW, I did not accept the answer on the reopened question. It was accepted when I first went there. The procedure to split the points seem to be confusing to me.
Thanks
Mary
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17037739
If you ask to have the question re-opened again, do NOT "Accept" an answer.   There is a "Split Points" button -- click on that, and then you can select more than one answer to split the points (as you said you wanted to).

"... behaves like if the monitors were set one on top of the other and not side by side ..." ==>  That's what I said before.  Consider this arrangement:

1  2
3  4

Are your monitors behaving like they were 1 and 3 ?   or  1 and 4 ?   or  2 and 3 ??

i.e. can you drag a window straight "down" from 1 to 3 -- or do you have to go to the lower-right corner and graph it from the upper-left of the other monitor (like 1 and 4) ??

... and as I asked you before, do you have any other video cards in the computer?  ... or does it have built-in video that you're not using??


0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 17038429
I don't have any other video cards installed on my computer. They are behaving more like 1 and 3. On the properties/settings, when I click on Identity, I get a 1 on the right hand side monitor and a 2 on the other one. But they behave like if the were one on top of the other one like 1 and 3.
I did not ACCEPT the other answer. I will continue to try splitting the points, I am slow.
Thanks
Mary
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17038459
In the Properties/Settings display, DRAG the "1" monitor to the left of the "2" monitor ==> that should "tell" the driver how the monitors are physically arranged.   Then be sure the "1" monitor is set as primary and the "2" has the "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" box checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryGrune
ID: 17038600
Now it's fixed.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17038623
You're welcome -- don't forget to "fix" the Accepted answer :-)
0