Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminal services or vpn

Posted on 2006-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
which is the better way to connect people to a local network to obtain access to file and resousces. furthermore with PIX 501 I set up a vpn and got an active connection do i have to set up vpns for all users on different ip addresses any articles or tutorials
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 400 total points
ID: 17033142
VPN is surely the more secured way to provide remote access.

You can configure VPN server on PIX so that you clients can connect to it and be connected to local lan.
Here is the link to the configuration guide.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080172787.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 400 total points
ID: 17037542
If your remote user require 'network' access, then VPNs are the way to go.  IPSec VPNs are quite an administrative overhead as you have to maintain client software and security policies.  SSL VPNs are simpler to configure and do not require client software.

Citrix Presentation Server is a very secure mechanism that uses the same concept as SSL VPN.

Standard MS Terminal Services is not as secure as this does not use SSL encryption.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jaedub
Jaedub earned 400 total points
ID: 17039710
As you have a 501, you need to answer the question of how many con-current VPN sessions you will have.  VPN is the best way.  Hands down.  But the 501 is limited to 10 simultaneous VPN sessions.  If it's under 10, you are good to go.

Let us know and we'll guide you accordingly.

-J
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 400 total points
ID: 17064181
have you tried gotomypc or logmein?

Bothe work very well and wont require you to support the client's vpn, security on remote pc, or firewall rules
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:uberpoop
uberpoop earned 400 total points
ID: 17085967
It depends what the users are doing... .Sometimes is better to jsut setup a terminal server, and have users login to that...
That method gives you so much control, because the machine they login to is yours...
Also, you don't have to setup a dozen apps on each users home pc, or deal with whatever viruses/porno addict kid they have at home...
also, once a users accesses their files, lets say the customer database.... it is not on their PC... it is still on your Terminal Server

Of course VPNs are more secure-> They cost more money, cost more time (both user and the IT staff), and more can go wrong.
But, sometimes the simplest solution is the best.


spend some time on msterminalserver.org to learn more about the security involved... MS TermSvcs DOES do encryption out of the box.

0