Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible? Find blurry images

Posted on 2006-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to look over 1000s of jpegs and remove blurry ones. Is it possible to make something that will make a best guess as to weather a pic is blurry or not?

I have seen video programs that try to grab the best frame from the video... Not sure how they do that but this would kinda be the same. Maybe a slider as a blurryness gauge would be cool. I just don't know enough about jpeg formats or even how you would decide if its blurry.

500 points because I think this would be kinda hard and I really need it.
0
Comment
Question by:imnoto
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17026243
unfortunatly this is absolutely not delphi related. This is all image processing. You can ask in community support to move the question to web development or game development some other area that deals with image processing and put some pointer questions in the other TA's that deal with image processing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imnoto
ID: 17028368
I'm not sure how it would be better in web development or game development considering I want it programmed in delphi... But, if the mods want it moved they can move it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17029815
well ... then yo can leave it here if you think but this is first of all an image processing issue, which is the same in any programming language.

so you need to find out first what are the characteristics of a blury image and what algorithms can you use. after that, porting to delphi is a piece of cake.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 2000 total points
ID: 17039652
Well, it depends what kind of blur you're expecting
It is possible to have blur in one direction or in both.
You can have blur in some regions or in a whole image.

First You should convert jpeg to bmp.
You need to establish some color difference measure between two pixels.
Quite good measure is (R1-R2)*(R1-R2) + (G1-G2)*(G1-G2)+(B1-B2)*(B1-B2), but simpler and good enough is also
Abs(R1-R2) + Abs(G1-G2) + Abs(B1-B2)

Now imagine horizontal line in the middle of the image.
Find the maximum color difference on this line between two side by side pixels or maybe with distance 1, 2 or 3 (some experiment is needed)

If this maximum is big enough the image in this direction is sharp.
Else try some other line higher or lower

if You couldn't find the line with big enough maximum color difference the image is blurred.

What is big enough maximum You can set after sme try and fail
0