Solved

Port bouncer/mapper/forwarder for win32

Posted on 2006-07-01
12
777 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I need a port bouncer/mapper/forwarder for the windoze platform.
So esentially listen to a specfified port and forward to a specified host:port.

I found this: http://netgroup.polito.it/46Bouncer/
Description: 46Bouncer is a very simple tool that is able to accept TCP/UDP connections in IPv4/6 and forward them to an application in IPv6/4. In other words, it acts as a proxy between the IPv4 and IPv6 world (and vice versa).

I need something that does IPv4 -> IPv4. This unfortunate program will only do IPv4 -> IPv6 OR IPv6 -> IPv4.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gigelkent
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17025552
What is the purpose ? like can you explain more about the application setup and also can't you do it on network devices ? like router or firewall ? If you can, then explain more about the network.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17025581
http://www.gfi.com/

Check this out
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigelkent
ID: 17025609
Rajesh:
Well e.g. some cheap routers, or even a web front end for a cisco router only alows port forwarding if its the same on both ends. So lets say you have a web server on 80 you have to map inbound port 80. I'd like to keep the service on port 80 but forward port 65535 for instance. I mean there are other solutions for this, perhaps a linux box or windoze box doing routing, maybe another standalone firewall that's smarter etc ... but I know its easy and completely doable under linux. There's just gotta be a windoze proggie out there that does it. Take IRC bouncers for example, but I just want blind port forwarding.

ded9:
Sorry, I should've mentioned I'd like it to be freeware or open source. No reason to pay for such a simple program.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17025618
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigelkent
ID: 17025620
ded9:
nmap is a port scanner ... and more, I didn't realize it could forward ports ... unless you can prove me wrong
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17025625
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigelkent
ID: 17025670
That proggie is $49 as in NOT free or opensource.
Port triggering won't work in my case becasue I'm dealing with a cisco IAD device and I only have access to a crappy front end.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17025704
http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/

Check the above site in the networking section you have all free tools you need
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17025889
I have used this one for the last 12 months or so to solve a problem when talking directly to a particular host on the internegt by forwarding it via a proxy:

http://www.analogx.com/CONTENTS/download/network/pmapper.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17026504
Actually Cisco routers/PIX firewall let you do that but as you mentioned I'm not sure if those cheap/common routers let you do that. I guess, some kind of proxy is an answer.

Look at these folks and I believe they are onto something based on the screen shots there;

http://it.jhu.edu/infosec/tips/ssh2windows.html

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigelkent
ID: 17027230
Rajesh:
Obviousily cisco routers do all that but I only have access to a scrunny web front end. I mean this can be done by them if I announce the ISP. But that is not the question. I need a solution that I can use time and time again. SSH tunneling stuff is interesting, but so far I've seen everything has to be encrypted so you're automatically complicating things. No reason ... Anyways, sorry no points.

ded9:
Try reading the descriptions a little more throughly. I can obviousily google "port forwarder win32" myself, it was just a pain in the ass to find something that did what I asked. I actually did find a Java proggie that worked. But now dragon-it found a great proggie that works w/o java.

dragon-it:
YOU GOT IT MY MAN. Works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17027585
No problem... I think google found it for me originally but has done good service for me since then, thanks for the points.

Steve
0