Solved

F1 to resume message when booting

Posted on 2006-07-01
12
716 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Started from a couple of days ago, my computer start behaved strangely.     It will post the message "press F1 to resume" when I powered up the machine.     The message shows up after the bios checked the memory size and devices on the IDE.    It has not started the windows and the OS loader yet.   I have a dual boot machine with two hard drives.    

I don't know what had happened.   I have tried to reload the default bIOS configurations but it is still the same.     There is no error message.   I just got the "press F1 to resume".     I have to press f1 to continue to boot to the next boot loader screen.

I have not done any Hardware changes or SW changes lately.   I don't know what is the problem.

Help is needed!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dumbguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 125 total points
ID: 17026303
CMOS battery?
If it is dead, your BIOS settings will keep defaulting back.
Change it and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 17026984
Yes agreed with phototropic. It might be due to bad CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17027291
Also make sure the clear cmos jumper is in the right position or hasn't come off the pins.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dumbguy
ID: 17029127
If the CMOS battery is bad, my clock will be off everytime it boots up too.  Am I right ?   So far, I have not see anything wrong with the clock though.

I will try changing the battery also.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17038559
No, not necessarily. Very often the clock will continue running well even if the battery is bad.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17038652
Dumbguy,
Rindi is quite correct. You cannot judge how well a CMOS battery delivers its charge by checking the time and date. However, if you suspect the CMOS battery, what you can do is power off the pc, and unplug the power cable from the back of the machine. Leave it powered off for a few hours, then power it back up and check the clock. If the battery is dying, the clock will now be incorrect.
A CMOS battery only costs a few pence, and can be changed in a minute or less. I would recommend changing it, and then seeing if the F1 message goes away. If it doesn't, we can troubleshoot the problem further.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 17039738
If the new battery doesn't fix it: the BIOS often has a setting, depending on your motherboard, it may say "wait for F1 if error" or similar, you need to see what errors it relates to, it may be that your case open warning switch has stopped working, in which case just disable it, by disabling the various warnings relating to fans speeds, cpu temperatures etc you may be able to work out what the BIOS is trying to alert you for. Then you can decide what to do about it, if it's the fan sensor, then maybe you need a a new CPU fan, if it's the case open warning you may decide to just leave that warning disabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
ID: 17058476
Don't over look the fact that memory  can go bad or not be seated properly. Reseat it annd see if that resolves the issue. If not remove  the memory and try  each stick one at a time. Keep in mind  that you will get a bios notification on the first restart for a memory change to confirm the change. Once you confirm it and restart you should no longer get the F1 to continue message. If you do  and it is for the memory change then you know the probelm is bad memory.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17061665
What OS.s are loding in the dual boot configuration and what bootloader are you using?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17200686
Dumbguy,
Did any of the above fix your problem?


I still think a dry CMOS battery was the most likely explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dumbguy
ID: 17201669
Thank you everyone.    I had been busy the past few days so I did not update the status.

Again, thanks!
0